Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude 3 Opus de Anthropic et GPT-4 de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Claude 3 Opus propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $15.00/$75.00 par million de tokens, tandis que GPT-4 offre 8.2K tokens de contexte à $30.00/$60.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3 Opus
Modèle de Génération ClassiqueClaude 3 Opus de Anthropic est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 30 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence d
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
GPT-4
Modèle de Génération ClassiqueGPT-4 de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 8K, une vitesse de 35 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 38/100 et u
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Claude 3 Opus is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window (200K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-4 is faster at 35 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
- Claude 3 Opus leads on SWE-bench coding (32.2% vs 21.0%).
| Caractéristique | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 38 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $75.00 / 1M | $60.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $11.55 / 1M | $17.25 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 30 tok/s | 35 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 32.2% | 21% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 50.4% | 35.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $7.50 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- Débit rapide de 30 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1200 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($15/$75 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 8K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
- Débit rapide de 35 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1200 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($30/$60 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-opus-20240301 | gpt-4 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-03 | 2023-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2023 | September 2021 |
| Architecture | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3 Opus or GPT-4?
Claude 3 Opus is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4 is faster, generating 35 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3 Opus is cheaper at $11.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Verdict
Claude 3 Opus (Conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et GPT-4 (Conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Claude 3 Opus domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, GPT-4 assure un débit supérieur et Claude 3 Opus offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Claude 3 Opus ou GPT-4 ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Claude 3 Opus prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Claude 3 Opus et GPT-4 ?+
Claude 3 Opus est facturé $15.00 / $75.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $30.00 / $60.00 pour GPT-4. En coût pondéré, Claude 3 Opus est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Claude 3 Opus prend en charge 200K tokens contre 8.2K tokens pour GPT-4. Côté vitesse de génération, GPT-4 est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs Claude 3 Opus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Anthropic et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).