Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

GPT-4 de OpenAI et GPT-3.5 Turbo de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. GPT-4 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 8.2K tokens au tarif de $30.00/$60.00 par million de tokens, tandis que GPT-3.5 Turbo offre 16.4K tokens de contexte à $0.50/$1.50 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
OpenAI

GPT-4

Modèle de Génération Classique

GPT-4 de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 8K, une vitesse de 35 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 38/100 et u

Intelligence Index38 / 100
Input Token:

$30.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$60.00 / 1M

Context Window:

8.2K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

21%

OpenAI

GPT-3.5 Turbo

Inférence Ultra-Rapide

GPT-3.5 Turbo de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 16K, une vitesse de 90 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 30/100 et

Intelligence Index30 / 100
Input Token:

$0.50 / 1M

Output Token:

$1.50 / 1M

Context Window:

16.4K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

12.5%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • GPT-3.5 Turbo is 44.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • GPT-3.5 Turbo has a larger context window (16K vs 8K tokens).
  • GPT-3.5 Turbo is faster at 90 tok/s vs 35 tok/s.
  • GPT-4 leads on SWE-bench coding (21.0% vs 12.5%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueGPT-4GPT-3.5 Turbo
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
3830
Provider
OpenAIOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$30.00 / 1M$0.50 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$60.00 / 1M$1.50 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$17.25 / 1M$0.42 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text16.4K tokens~25 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
4K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
35 tok/s90 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
21%12.5%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
35.8%28%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$7.50 / 1M$0.25 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code
GPT-4
+8.5% SWE-bench lead
Coût
GPT-3.5 Turbo
44.5x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
GPT-3.5 Turbo
+157% faster generation
Contexte
GPT-3.5 Turbo
16.4K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GPT-4GPT-3.5 Turbo
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

21%vs12.5%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

35.8%vs28%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

68.2%vs56.8%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1210ptsvs1115pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

35 tok/s vs90 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GPT-41.20s
GPT-3.5 Turbo0.45s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GPT-415.49s
GPT-3.5 Turbo6.01s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GPT-4 Monthly API Bill
$110.25 / month
$30/1M in · $60/1M out
GPT-3.5 Turbo Monthly API Bill
$2.48 / month
$0.5/1M in · $1.5/1M out
GPT-3.5 Turbo saves approximately $107.78 / month (98%) under this workload.44.5x Savings

GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 8K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
  • Débit rapide de 35 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1200 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($30/$60 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

GPT-3.5 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 16K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 12.5% · GPQA Diamond 28%)
  • Débit rapide de 90 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 450 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($0.5/$1.5 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGPT-4GPT-3.5 Turbo
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.20$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
24K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueGPT-4GPT-3.5 Turbo
Official API Model ID (SDK)gpt-4gpt-3-5-turbo
API ProtocolOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2023-032022-11
Knowledge CutoffSeptember 2021September 2021
ArchitectureMixture-of-Experts (MoE)Transformer with RLHF & PPO
ParametersConfidential (est. 1.8T MoE)Confidential (est. 20B MoE / 175B base)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K windowFlat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 16K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)Automatic prefix caching at $0.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAGNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportSupervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card PublishedOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, GPT-4 or GPT-3.5 Turbo?

GPT-4 is more intelligent. It scores 38 compared with 30 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GPT-3.5 Turbo is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 35 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

GPT-3.5 Turbo is cheaper at $0.42 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

GPT-3.5 Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.45s compared with 1.20s.

Which model has a larger context window?

GPT-3.5 Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 16.4K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.

Verdict

GPT-4 (Conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et GPT-3.5 Turbo (Conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : GPT-4 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, GPT-3.5 Turbo assure un débit supérieur et GPT-3.5 Turbo offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, GPT-4 ou GPT-3.5 Turbo ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, GPT-4 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre GPT-4 et GPT-3.5 Turbo ?+

GPT-4 est facturé $30.00 / $60.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.50 / $1.50 pour GPT-3.5 Turbo. En coût pondéré, GPT-3.5 Turbo est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

GPT-4 prend en charge 8.2K tokens contre 16.4K tokens pour GPT-3.5 Turbo. Côté vitesse de génération, GPT-3.5 Turbo est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de OpenAI et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).