Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

GPT-4 de OpenAI et GPT-4 Turbo de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. GPT-4 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 8.2K tokens au tarif de $30.00/$60.00 par million de tokens, tandis que GPT-4 Turbo offre 128K tokens de contexte à $10.00/$30.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
OpenAI

GPT-4

Modèle de Génération Classique

GPT-4 de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 8K, une vitesse de 35 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 38/100 et u

Intelligence Index38 / 100
Input Token:

$30.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$60.00 / 1M

Context Window:

8.2K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

21%

OpenAI

GPT-4 Turbo

Modèle de Génération Classique

GPT-4 Turbo de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 55 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 40/

Intelligence Index40 / 100
Input Token:

$10.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$30.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

27.5%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • GPT-4 Turbo is 2.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
  • GPT-4 Turbo is faster at 55 tok/s vs 35 tok/s.
  • GPT-4 Turbo leads on SWE-bench coding (27.5% vs 21.0%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueGPT-4GPT-4 Turbo
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
3840
Provider
OpenAIOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$30.00 / 1M$10.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$60.00 / 1M$30.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$17.25 / 1M$8.50 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
4K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
35 tok/s55 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
21%27.5%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
35.8%48%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$7.50 / 1M$5.00 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code
GPT-4 Turbo
+6.5% SWE-bench lead
Coût
GPT-4 Turbo
2.2x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
GPT-4 Turbo
+57% faster generation
Contexte
GPT-4 Turbo
128K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GPT-4GPT-4 Turbo
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

21%vs27.5%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

35.8%vs48%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

68.2%vs70.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1210ptsvs1248pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

35 tok/s vs55 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GPT-41.20s
GPT-4 Turbo0.65s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GPT-415.49s
GPT-4 Turbo9.74s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GPT-4 Monthly API Bill
$110.25 / month
$30/1M in · $60/1M out
GPT-4 Turbo Monthly API Bill
$49.50 / month
$10/1M in · $30/1M out
GPT-4 Turbo saves approximately $60.75 / month (55%) under this workload.2.2x Savings

GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 8K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
  • Débit rapide de 35 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1200 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($30/$60 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

GPT-4 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 27.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
  • Débit rapide de 55 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 650 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($10/$30 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGPT-4GPT-4 Turbo
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.20$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
24K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueGPT-4GPT-4 Turbo
Official API Model ID (SDK)gpt-4gpt-4-turbo
API ProtocolOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2023-032023-11
Knowledge CutoffSeptember 2021December 2023
ArchitectureMixture-of-Experts (MoE)Optimized Sparse MoE
ParametersConfidential (est. 1.8T MoE)Confidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K windowFlat rate ($10/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)Automatic prefix caching at $5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAGNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportSupervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card PublishedOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, GPT-4 or GPT-4 Turbo?

GPT-4 Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 40 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GPT-4 Turbo is faster, generating 55 tokens per second compared with 35 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

GPT-4 Turbo is cheaper at $8.50 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

GPT-4 Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.65s compared with 1.20s.

Which model has a larger context window?

GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.

Verdict

GPT-4 (Conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et GPT-4 Turbo (Conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : GPT-4 Turbo domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, GPT-4 Turbo assure un débit supérieur et GPT-4 Turbo offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, GPT-4 ou GPT-4 Turbo ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, GPT-4 Turbo prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre GPT-4 et GPT-4 Turbo ?+

GPT-4 est facturé $30.00 / $60.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $10.00 / $30.00 pour GPT-4 Turbo. En coût pondéré, GPT-4 Turbo est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

GPT-4 prend en charge 8.2K tokens contre 128K tokens pour GPT-4 Turbo. Côté vitesse de génération, GPT-4 Turbo est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de OpenAI et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).