Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3-VL Plus de Alibaba y QwQ Plus de Alibaba compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Qwen3-VL Plus ofrece una ventana de contexto de 262.1K tokens a $0.50/$2.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que QwQ Plus ofrece 131.1K tokens de contexto a $0.40/$1.60 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3-VL Plus
IA Multimodal NativaQwen3-VL Plus de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, con ventana de contexto de 262K, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 82/100 y tarifa
$0.50 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
N/A
QwQ Plus
Motor de Razonamiento ProfundoQwQ Plus de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 131K, velocidad de 70 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 84/100 y tari
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
131.1K tokens
45%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- QwQ Plus is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3-VL Plus has a larger context window (262K vs 131K tokens).
- Qwen3-VL Plus is faster at 80 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
| Característica | Qwen3-VL Plus | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 82 | 84 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.34 / 1M | $0.27 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 70 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 45% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 64% | 65.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.04 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 262K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 64% · MMLU-Pro 81%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 560 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.5/$2 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
QwQ Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 131K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 45% · GPQA Diamond 65.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 70 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 850 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.4/$1.6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3-VL Plus | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.16 | $0.12 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 20K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 6K | 14K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Qwen3-VL Plus | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-vl-plus-instruct | qwq-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-09 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2025 | January 2025 |
| Architecture | Multimodal Vision-Language Frontier Transformer | Deep Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | 32B (Distilled Reasoning Engine) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 262K window | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3-VL Plus or QwQ Plus?
QwQ Plus is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 82 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3-VL Plus is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
QwQ Plus is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.34 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.56s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3-VL Plus has a larger context window, supporting 262.1K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Qwen3-VL Plus (Ideal para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como QwQ Plus (Ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: QwQ Plus lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Qwen3-VL Plus ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y QwQ Plus resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Qwen3-VL Plus o QwQ Plus?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, QwQ Plus obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Qwen3-VL Plus frente a QwQ Plus?+
Qwen3-VL Plus cuesta $0.50 / $2.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que QwQ Plus cuesta $0.40 / $1.60. En costo combinado, QwQ Plus es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Qwen3-VL Plus cuenta con 262.1K tokens de contexto frente a 131.1K tokens de QwQ Plus. En velocidad de inferencia, Qwen3-VL Plus ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs. QwQ Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo vs. Qwen3-VL Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3 Max vs. Qwen3-VL Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- QwQ Plus vs. Qwen Max: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Alibaba y Alibaba, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).