Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Hunyuan Large V2 de Tencent y Claude Opus 4.8 de Anthropic compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Hunyuan Large V2 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 512K tokens a $0.70/$2.80 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Claude Opus 4.8 ofrece 1M tokens de contexto a $5.00/$25.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Hunyuan Large V2
Modelo Insignia de FronteraHunyuan Large V2 de Tencent es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 512K, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 85/100 y t
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
512K tokens
N/A
Claude Opus 4.8
Modelo Insignia de FronteraClaude Opus 4.8 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 64 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 67/100 y ta
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
1M tokens
80.8%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Hunyuan Large V2 is 8.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window (1M vs 512K tokens).
- Hunyuan Large V2 is faster at 80 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
| Característica | Hunyuan Large V2 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 85 | 67 |
Provider | Tencent | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.70 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.80 / 1M | $25.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.47 / 1M | $3.85 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 512K tokens~768 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 64 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 80.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 66% | 78.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Hunyuan Large V2 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 512K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 66% · MMLU-Pro 82.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 480 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.7/$2.8 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Claude Opus 4.8 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 80.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.9%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 64 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1650 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($5/$25 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Hunyuan Large V2 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.22 | $5.49 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 7K | 37K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Hunyuan Large V2 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | hunyuan-large-v2 | claude-opus-4-8-20260501 |
| API Protocol | Tencent REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Scale Sparse Mixture-of-Experts Transformer | Frontier Hybrid Cognitive Architecture |
| Parameters | 500B total (30B active MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 512K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens | $0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Tencent Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Hunyuan Large V2 or Claude Opus 4.8?
Hunyuan Large V2 is more intelligent. It scores 85 compared with 67 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Hunyuan Large V2 is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Hunyuan Large V2 is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Hunyuan Large V2 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 512K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Hunyuan Large V2 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Claude Opus 4.8 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Hunyuan Large V2 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Hunyuan Large V2 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Hunyuan Large V2 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Hunyuan Large V2 o Claude Opus 4.8?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Hunyuan Large V2 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Hunyuan Large V2 frente a Claude Opus 4.8?+
Hunyuan Large V2 cuesta $0.70 / $2.80 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Claude Opus 4.8 cuesta $5.00 / $25.00. En costo combinado, Hunyuan Large V2 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Hunyuan Large V2 cuenta con 512K tokens de contexto frente a 1M tokens de Claude Opus 4.8. En velocidad de inferencia, Hunyuan Large V2 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs. Claude Opus 4.7: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs. GPT-5.5 Instant: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs. Claude Opus 4.8: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GLM-5V-Turbo vs. Hunyuan Large V2: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Tencent y Anthropic, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).