Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude Opus 4.8 de Anthropic y GPT-5.5 Instant de OpenAI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Claude Opus 4.8 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $5.00/$25.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que GPT-5.5 Instant ofrece 400K tokens de contexto a $0.75/$6.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Opus 4.8
Modelo Insignia de FronteraClaude Opus 4.8 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 64 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 67/100 y ta
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
1M tokens
80.8%
GPT-5.5 Instant
Modelo Ligero y EconómicoGPT-5.5 Instant de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, con ventana de contexto de 400K, velocidad de 168 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 65/100 y tarifa de $0.75/
$0.75 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
400K tokens
74.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- GPT-5.5 Instant is 4.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window (1M vs 400K tokens).
- GPT-5.5 Instant is faster at 168 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 4.8 leads on SWE-bench coding (80.8% vs 74.5%).
| Característica | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 67 | 65 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $5.00 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $25.00 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $3.85 / 1M | $0.80 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 400K tokens~600 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 64 tok/s | 168 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 80.8% | 74.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.9% | 75% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Opus 4.8 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 80.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.9%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 64 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1650 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($5/$25 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
GPT-5.5 Instant · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 400K con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 74.5% · GPQA Diamond 75%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 168 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 780 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.75/$6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $5.49 | $0.95 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 26K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-opus-4-8-20260501 | gpt-5-5-instant |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | Frontier Hybrid Cognitive Architecture | Low-latency compact reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($0.75/1M in) across full 400K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.075/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Opus 4.8 or GPT-5.5 Instant?
Claude Opus 4.8 is more intelligent. It scores 67 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.5 Instant is faster, generating 168 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-5.5 Instant is cheaper at $0.80 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-5.5 Instant has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.78s compared with 1.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 400K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Claude Opus 4.8 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como GPT-5.5 Instant (Ideal para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Claude Opus 4.8 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, GPT-5.5 Instant ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y GPT-5.5 Instant resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Claude Opus 4.8 o GPT-5.5 Instant?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Claude Opus 4.8 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Claude Opus 4.8 frente a GPT-5.5 Instant?+
Claude Opus 4.8 cuesta $5.00 / $25.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que GPT-5.5 Instant cuesta $0.75 / $6.00. En costo combinado, GPT-5.5 Instant es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Claude Opus 4.8 cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 400K tokens de GPT-5.5 Instant. En velocidad de inferencia, GPT-5.5 Instant ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs. Claude Opus 4.7: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs. Claude Opus 4.8: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.5 Instant vs. GPT-5.5 Pro: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.6 Luna vs. GPT-5.5 Instant: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Hunyuan Large V2 vs. Claude Opus 4.8: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Anthropic y OpenAI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).