Head-to-Head Model Comparison

ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

ERNIE 4.5 de Baidu y ERNIE X1 de Baidu compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. ERNIE 4.5 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 128K tokens a $0.60/$2.40 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que ERNIE X1 ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.40/$1.60 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Baidu

ERNIE 4.5

Modelo Insignia de Frontera

ERNIE 4.5 de Baidu es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 81/100 y tarifa de

Intelligence Index81 / 100
Input Token:

$0.60 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.40 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Baidu

ERNIE X1

Motor de Razonamiento Profundo

ERNIE X1 de Baidu es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 65 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 82/100 y tarifa

Intelligence Index82 / 100
Input Token:

$0.40 / 1M

Output Token:

$1.60 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • ERNIE X1 is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8182
Provider
BaiduBaidu
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.60 / 1M$0.40 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.40 / 1M$1.60 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.40 / 1M$0.27 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
75 tok/s65 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
60%65%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.06 / 1M$0.04 / 1M

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código

Evaluations ongoing

Costo
ERNIE X1
1.5x cheaper monthly runtime
Velocidad
ERNIE 4.5
+15% faster generation
Contexto
Tied
128K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

ERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

60%vs65%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.5%vs80%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1325ptsvs1340pts
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs76%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

75 tok/s vs65 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
ERNIE 4.50.51s
ERNIE X10.82s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
ERNIE 4.57.18s
ERNIE X18.51s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
ERNIE 4.5 Monthly API Bill
$3.15 / month
$0.6/1M in · $2.4/1M out
ERNIE X1 Monthly API Bill
$2.10 / month
$0.4/1M in · $1.6/1M out
ERNIE X1 saves approximately $1.05 / month (33%) under this workload.1.5x Savings

ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 60% · MMLU-Pro 78.5%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 510 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($0.6/$2.4 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

ERNIE X1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 65% · MMLU-Pro 80%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 65 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 820 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($0.4/$1.6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.16$0.14
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
18K20K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
4K11K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Official API Model ID (SDK)ernie-4-5ernie-x1
API ProtocolBaidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2025-032025-03
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2024January 2025
ArchitectureMultimodal Foundation Knowledge TransformerDeep Deliberate Reasoning Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K windowFlat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.06/1M tokensCached input at $0.04/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationBaidu Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedBaidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, vision, audiotext
Output Modalitiestexttext

ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 4.5 or ERNIE X1?

ERNIE X1 is more intelligent. It scores 82 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

ERNIE X1 is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.40 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.82s.

Veredicto

Tanto ERNIE 4.5 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como ERNIE X1 (Ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: ERNIE X1 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, ERNIE 4.5 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y ERNIE X1 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, ERNIE 4.5 o ERNIE X1?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, ERNIE X1 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de ERNIE 4.5 frente a ERNIE X1?+

ERNIE 4.5 cuesta $0.60 / $2.40 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que ERNIE X1 cuesta $0.40 / $1.60. En costo combinado, ERNIE X1 es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

ERNIE 4.5 cuenta con 128K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de ERNIE X1. En velocidad de inferencia, ERNIE 4.5 ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Baidu y Baidu, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).