ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
ERNIE 5.0 de Baidu y ERNIE 4.5 de Baidu compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. ERNIE 5.0 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 128K tokens a $1.50/$6.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que ERNIE 4.5 ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.60/$2.40 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
ERNIE 5.0
Modelo Insignia de FronteraERNIE 5.0 de Baidu es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 70 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 90/100 y tarifa de
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60%
ERNIE 4.5
Modelo Insignia de FronteraERNIE 4.5 de Baidu es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 81/100 y tarifa de
$0.60 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- ERNIE 4.5 is 2.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
| Característica | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 90 | 81 |
Provider | Baidu | Baidu |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $2.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.01 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 60% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 74.5% | 60% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $0.06 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
ERNIE 5.0 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 60% · GPQA Diamond 74.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 70 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1.5/$6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 60% · MMLU-Pro 78.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 510 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.6/$2.4 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.32 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 18K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 9K | 4K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | ernie-5-0 | ernie-4-5 |
| API Protocol | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | December 2024 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Omnimodal MoE Transformer | Multimodal Foundation Knowledge Transformer |
| Parameters | 800B total (45B active MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, audio, video | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 5.0 or ERNIE 4.5?
ERNIE 5.0 is more intelligent. It scores 90 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
ERNIE 4.5 is cheaper at $0.40 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.01 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.58s.
Veredicto
Tanto ERNIE 5.0 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como ERNIE 4.5 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: ERNIE 5.0 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, ERNIE 4.5 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y ERNIE 4.5 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, ERNIE 5.0 o ERNIE 4.5?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, ERNIE 5.0 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de ERNIE 5.0 frente a ERNIE 4.5?+
ERNIE 5.0 cuesta $1.50 / $6.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que ERNIE 4.5 cuesta $0.60 / $2.40. En costo combinado, ERNIE 4.5 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
ERNIE 5.0 cuenta con 128K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de ERNIE 4.5. En velocidad de inferencia, ERNIE 4.5 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs. ERNIE X1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- ERNIE 4.5 vs. QwQ Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- ERNIE 5.0 vs. Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Magistral Medium vs. ERNIE 4.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Baidu y Baidu, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).