Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude 3.5 Sonnet de Anthropic y Claude 3 Opus de Anthropic compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Claude 3.5 Sonnet ofrece una ventana de contexto de 200K tokens a $3.00/$15.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Claude 3 Opus ofrece 200K tokens de contexto a $15.00/$75.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
Líder en Programación e IngenieríaClaude 3.5 Sonnet de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para ingeniería de software autónoma, refactorización de código y depuración avanzada, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 50/100 y
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
65%
Claude 3 Opus
Modelo de Generación ClásicaClaude 3 Opus de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para asistencia conversacional, procesamiento de texto y cargas de trabajo empresariales, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 30 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 44/100 y t
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet is faster at 80 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (65.0% vs 32.2%).
| Característica | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 44 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $11.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 30 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 65% | 32.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 59.4% | 50.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 65% · GPQA Diamond 59.4%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 480 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 30 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1200 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($15/$75 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-5-sonnet-20240601 | claude-3-opus-20240301 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-06 | 2024-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2024 | August 2023 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Multimodal Hybrid Transformer | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.5 Sonnet or Claude 3 Opus?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is more intelligent. It scores 50 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $11.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.20s.
Veredicto
Tanto Claude 3.5 Sonnet (Ideal para ingeniería de software autónoma, refactorización de código y depuración avanzada, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Claude 3 Opus (Ideal para asistencia conversacional, procesamiento de texto y cargas de trabajo empresariales, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Claude 3.5 Sonnet lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Claude 3.5 Sonnet ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Claude 3.5 Sonnet resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Claude 3.5 Sonnet o Claude 3 Opus?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Claude 3.5 Sonnet obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Claude 3.5 Sonnet frente a Claude 3 Opus?+
Claude 3.5 Sonnet cuesta $3.00 / $15.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Claude 3 Opus cuesta $15.00 / $75.00. En costo combinado, Claude 3.5 Sonnet es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Claude 3.5 Sonnet cuenta con 200K tokens de contexto frente a 200K tokens de Claude 3 Opus. En velocidad de inferencia, Claude 3.5 Sonnet ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude 3 Opus vs. GPT-4: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs. Claude 3 Opus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen-VL Plus vs. Claude 3 Opus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Anthropic y Anthropic, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).