DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek R1 от DeepSeek и OpenAI o1 от OpenAI — две ключевые модели ИИ в своём классе. DeepSeek R1 предлагает контекстное окно 128K токенов по цене $0.55/$2.19 за 1 млн токенов, а OpenAI o1 — контекст 200K токенов по цене $15.00/$60.00 за 1 млн токенов. Ниже представлено сравнение бенчмарков, задержки и экономики.
Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek R1
Открытая логическая модельDeepSeek R1 от DeepSeek — специализированная ИИ-модель для цепочек рассуждений (Chain-of-Thought) с открытыми весами и высокой эффективностью, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 128K, скорость 45 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 49/100 (по цене $0.55
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
OpenAI o1
Система глубокого рассужденияOpenAI o1 от OpenAI — специализированная ИИ-модель для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 200K, скорость 60 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 55/100 (по цене $15/$60 за 1M т
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
Ключевые отличия кратко
- DeepSeek R1 is 29.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- OpenAI o1 is faster at 60 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- DeepSeek R1 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | DeepSeek R1 | OpenAI o1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 49 | 55 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.55 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.19 / 1M | $60.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.43 / 1M | $14.25 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 45 tok/s | 60 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 49.2% | 48.9% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.5% | 77.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $7.50 / 1M |
Кто лидирует в каждой категории?
At-a-glance decision frameworkРезультаты проверенных бенчмарков
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Задержка и скорость ответа
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 128K и генерация до 8K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 45 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 950 мс
- Открытые веса модели (671B Total (37B )) для локального хостинга и дообучения через vLLM, SGLang или Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Для локального запуска в полной точности требуются GPU-серверы с достаточным объемом видеопамяти (VRAM)
- В сверхсложных научных доказательствах специализированные тяжелые модели рассуждения могут показывать большую глубину
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 200K и генерация до 100K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 60 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 3200 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $15/$60 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek R1 | OpenAI o1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 15K |
Технические характеристики
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek R1 | OpenAI o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | o1 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-01 | 2024-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation |
| Parameters | 671B Total (37B Active) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek R1 or OpenAI o1?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 49 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
OpenAI o1 is faster, generating 60 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek R1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 3.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Вердикт
И DeepSeek R1 (Оптимально для цепочек рассуждений (Chain-of-Thought) с открытыми весами и высокой эффективностью, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.), и OpenAI o1 (Оптимально для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.) отлично подходят для продакшена: OpenAI o1 лидирует в сложных тестах логики и кода, OpenAI o1 обеспечивает более высокую скорость генерации, а DeepSeek R1 выгоднее при больших объёмах API-запросов.
Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)
Что лучше для программирования и логики: DeepSeek R1 или OpenAI o1?+
По сводному индексу интеллекта и тестам программирования лидирует OpenAI o1. Подробные баллы SWE-bench и GPQA приведены в таблице выше.
У какой модели дешевле API — DeepSeek R1 или OpenAI o1?+
Тариф DeepSeek R1 составляет $0.55 / $2.19 за 1 млн входных/выходных токенов, а OpenAI o1 — $15.00 / $60.00. По смешанной стоимости выгоднее DeepSeek R1.
У какой модели больше окно контекста и выше скорость?+
DeepSeek R1 поддерживает контекст 128K токенов против 200K токенов у OpenAI o1, а по скорости генерации токенов лидирует OpenAI o1.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet против DeepSeek R1: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- DeepSeek R1 против o3-mini: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) против DeepSeek R1: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- OpenAI o1 против Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- OpenAI o1 против o1-mini: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- OpenAI o1 против o3: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Официальные источники: Официальная документация API DeepSeek и OpenAI, системные карточки и независимые бенчмарки (2026).