OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI o1 от OpenAI и Claude 3.7 Sonnet от Anthropic — две ключевые модели ИИ в своём классе. OpenAI o1 предлагает контекстное окно 200K токенов по цене $15.00/$60.00 за 1 млн токенов, а Claude 3.7 Sonnet — контекст 200K токенов по цене $3.00/$15.00 за 1 млн токенов. Ниже представлено сравнение бенчмарков, задержки и экономики.
Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
Система глубокого рассужденияOpenAI o1 от OpenAI — специализированная ИИ-модель для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 200K, скорость 60 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 55/100 (по цене $15/$60 за 1M т
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Лидер программирования и кодаClaude 3.7 Sonnet от Anthropic — специализированная ИИ-модель для автономной разработки ПО, многофайлового рефакторинга и глубокой отладки кода, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 200K, скорость 72 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 48/100 (по цене $3/
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
Ключевые отличия кратко
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is 4.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 48 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 72 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 70.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Кто лидирует в каждой категории?
At-a-glance decision frameworkРезультаты проверенных бенчмарков
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Задержка и скорость ответа
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 200K и генерация до 100K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 60 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 3200 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $15/$60 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 200K и генерация до 64K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 72 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 520 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $3/$15 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $1.42 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 41K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 22K |
Технические характеристики
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2025-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | November 2024 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Hybrid Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 3.20s.
Вердикт
И OpenAI o1 (Оптимально для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.), и Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Оптимально для автономной разработки ПО, многофайлового рефакторинга и глубокой отладки кода, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.) отлично подходят для продакшена: OpenAI o1 лидирует в сложных тестах логики и кода, Claude 3.7 Sonnet обеспечивает более высокую скорость генерации, а Claude 3.7 Sonnet выгоднее при больших объёмах API-запросов.
Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)
Что лучше для программирования и логики: OpenAI o1 или Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+
По сводному индексу интеллекта и тестам программирования лидирует OpenAI o1. Подробные баллы SWE-bench и GPQA приведены в таблице выше.
У какой модели дешевле API — OpenAI o1 или Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+
Тариф OpenAI o1 составляет $15.00 / $60.00 за 1 млн входных/выходных токенов, а Claude 3.7 Sonnet — $3.00 / $15.00. По смешанной стоимости выгоднее Claude 3.7 Sonnet.
У какой модели больше окно контекста и выше скорость?+
OpenAI o1 поддерживает контекст 200K токенов против 200K токенов у Claude 3.7 Sonnet, а по скорости генерации токенов лидирует Claude 3.7 Sonnet.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet против DeepSeek R1: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet против GPT-4o: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet против o3-mini: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Claude Sonnet 4 против Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- DeepSeek R1 против OpenAI o1: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Gemini 2.0 Pro против Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Официальные источники: Официальная документация API OpenAI и Anthropic, системные карточки и независимые бенчмарки (2026).