Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Проверено исследовательской группой GetInfoUsПоследняя проверка: October 2026Редакционная политика
Поделиться
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet by Anthropic and DeepSeek R1 by DeepSeek represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, DeepSeek R1 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, DeepSeek R1 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Claude 3.7 Sonnet provides an expanded memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Прямое сравнение (VS)

Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:Claude 3.7 vs DeepSeek R1
Anthropic

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Модель глубокого рассуждения

Claude 3.7 Sonnet от Anthropic — передовая модель искусственного интеллекта с контекстным окном 200K токенов и стоимостью API $3/1M входящих и $15/1M исходящих токенов для программирования, аналитики и автоматизации.

Intelligence Index48 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

70.3%

DeepSeek

DeepSeek R1

Открытые веса (Open Weights)

DeepSeek R1 от DeepSeek — передовая модель искусственного интеллекта с контекстным окном 128K токенов и стоимостью API $0.55/1M входящих и $2.19/1M исходящих токенов для программирования, аналитики и автоматизации.

Intelligence Index49 / 100
Input Token:

$0.55 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.19 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

49.2%

Ключевые отличия кратко

  • DeepSeek R1 is 6.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 49.2%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
4849
Provider
AnthropicDeepSeek
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$3.00 / 1M$0.55 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$15.00 / 1M$2.19 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$2.31 / 1M$0.43 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
64K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
72 tok/s45 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
70.3%49.2%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
65%71.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.30 / 1M$0.14 / 1M

Кто лидирует в каждой категории?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
+21.1% SWE-bench lead
Cost
DeepSeek R1
6.1x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
+60% faster generation
Context
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
200K tokens window

Результаты проверенных бенчмарков

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

70.3%vs49.2%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

65%vs71.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.2%vs84%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1335ptsvs1340pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

8.9%vs11.4%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

35.2%vs32.5%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

40.1%vs29.5%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

64.8%vs51.7%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

61.3%vs82.2%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

71.5%vs75.6%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

72 tok/s vs45 tok/s

Задержка и скорость ответа

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude 3.7 Sonnet0.52s
DeepSeek R10.95s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude 3.7 Sonnet7.46s
DeepSeek R112.06s

Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
DeepSeek R1 Monthly API Bill
$3.01 / month
$0.55/1M in · $2.19/1M out
DeepSeek R1 saves approximately $15.44 / month (84%) under this workload.6.1x Savings

Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Современная архитектура Hybrid Reasoning MoE от Anthropic с поддержкой до 200K токенов контекста
  • Оптимальная стоимость использования ($3/1M вход, $15/1M выход) и высокая скорость генерации
  • Высокие результаты в задачах написания кода, логического мышления и многоязычной обработки
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • При работе с максимальным контекстом требуется контроль расхода токенов
  • Для узкоспециализированных задач рекомендуется точная настройка системных промптов

DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Современная архитектура Open-Weights Reasoning MoE от DeepSeek с поддержкой до 128K токенов контекста
  • Оптимальная стоимость использования ($0.55/1M вход, $2.19/1M выход) и высокая скорость генерации
  • Высокие результаты в задачах написания кода, логического мышления и многоязычной обработки
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • При работе с максимальным контекстом требуется контроль расхода токенов
  • Для узкоспециализированных задач рекомендуется точная настройка системных промптов

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$1.42$0.65
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
41K45K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
22K25K

Технические характеристики

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201deepseek-reasoner
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-022025-01
Knowledge CutoffNovember 2024July 2024
ArchitectureHybrid Reasoning MoEOpen-Weights Reasoning MoE
ParametersConfidential671B Total (37B Active)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPMUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensFlat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or DeepSeek R1?

DeepSeek R1 is more intelligent. It scores 49 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 0.95s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Вердикт

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Claude 3.7 Sonnet if your priority is Full-stack software architecture, complex refactoring, and agentic workflows. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose DeepSeek R1 if your workflow prioritizes Competitive coding, mathematical research, and privacy-first on-premise deployments. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)

How does Claude 3.7 Sonnet compare to DeepSeek R1 in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet costs $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas DeepSeek R1 costs $0.55 input and $2.19 output. Overall, DeepSeek R1 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: Claude 3.7 Sonnet or DeepSeek R1?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet supports a context window of 200K tokens (~150k words), while DeepSeek R1 supports 128K tokens (~96k words). Therefore, Claude 3.7 Sonnet can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Claude 3.7 Sonnet or DeepSeek R1?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores 70.3% on SWE-bench Verified while DeepSeek R1 scores 49.2%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude 3.7 Sonnet holds the verified benchmark lead.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Claude 3.7 Sonnet and DeepSeek R1?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, DeepSeek R1 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Claude 3.7 Sonnet and DeepSeek R1?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet generates approximately 72 tokens per second, while DeepSeek R1 delivers 45 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude 3.7 Sonnet provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Claude 3.7 Sonnet and DeepSeek R1 to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to DeepSeek R1 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude 3.7 Sonnet. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Официальные источники: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs