OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI o1 от OpenAI и o1-mini от OpenAI — две ключевые модели ИИ в своём классе. OpenAI o1 предлагает контекстное окно 200K токенов по цене $15.00/$60.00 за 1 млн токенов, а o1-mini — контекст 128K токенов по цене $1.10/$4.40 за 1 млн токенов. Ниже представлено сравнение бенчмарков, задержки и экономики.
Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
Система глубокого рассужденияOpenAI o1 от OpenAI — специализированная ИИ-модель для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 200K, скорость 60 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 55/100 (по цене $15/$60 за 1M т
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
o1-mini
Система глубокого рассужденияo1-mini от OpenAI — специализированная ИИ-модель для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 128K, скорость 90 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 44/100 (по цене $1.1/$4.4 за 1M т
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
128K tokens
44%
Ключевые отличия кратко
- o1-mini is 13.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o1-mini is faster at 90 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- OpenAI o1 leads on SWE-bench coding (48.9% vs 44.0%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 44 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 44% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 68.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Кто лидирует в каждой категории?
At-a-glance decision frameworkРезультаты проверенных бенчмарков
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Задержка и скорость ответа
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 200K и генерация до 100K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 60 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 3200 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $15/$60 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
o1-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 128K и генерация до 66K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 44% · GPQA Diamond 68.5%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 90 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 2200 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $1.1/$4.4 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- В сверхсложных научных доказательствах специализированные тяжелые модели рассуждения могут показывать большую глубину
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 26K |
Технические характеристики
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | o1-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Reasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o1-mini?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o1-mini is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o1-mini is cheaper at $1.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o1-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.20s compared with 3.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Вердикт
И OpenAI o1 (Оптимально для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.), и o1-mini (Оптимально для глубокого логического рассуждения, сложной математики и научных исследований, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.) отлично подходят для продакшена: OpenAI o1 лидирует в сложных тестах логики и кода, o1-mini обеспечивает более высокую скорость генерации, а o1-mini выгоднее при больших объёмах API-запросов.
Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)
Что лучше для программирования и логики: OpenAI o1 или o1-mini?+
По сводному индексу интеллекта и тестам программирования лидирует OpenAI o1. Подробные баллы SWE-bench и GPQA приведены в таблице выше.
У какой модели дешевле API — OpenAI o1 или o1-mini?+
Тариф OpenAI o1 составляет $15.00 / $60.00 за 1 млн входных/выходных токенов, а o1-mini — $1.10 / $4.40. По смешанной стоимости выгоднее o1-mini.
У какой модели больше окно контекста и выше скорость?+
OpenAI o1 поддерживает контекст 200K токенов против 128K токенов у o1-mini, а по скорости генерации токенов лидирует o1-mini.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek R1 против OpenAI o1: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- OpenAI o1 против Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- OpenAI o1 против o3: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- o4-mini против o1-mini: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-3.0 против Aion-Mini: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-3.0 против Gemini 3.6 Flash: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Официальные источники: Официальная документация API OpenAI и OpenAI, системные карточки и независимые бенчмарки (2026).