Qwen3 Coder Plus vs Qwen3 Coder Flash
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3 Coder Plus de Alibaba et Qwen3 Coder Flash de Alibaba sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Qwen3 Coder Plus propose une fenêtre de contexte de 1.05M tokens au tarif de $0.80/$3.20 par million de tokens, tandis que Qwen3 Coder Flash offre 1M tokens de contexte à $0.10/$0.40 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3 Coder Plus
Modèle Phare de PointeQwen3 Coder Plus de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1.0M, une vitesse de 80 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de
$0.80 / 1M
$3.20 / 1M
1.05M tokens
54%
Qwen3 Coder Flash
Inférence Ultra-RapideQwen3 Coder Flash de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 130 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 77/1
$0.10 / 1M
$0.40 / 1M
1M tokens
N/A
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Qwen3 Coder Flash is 8.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3 Coder Plus has a larger context window (1M vs 1M tokens).
- Qwen3 Coder Flash is faster at 130 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | Qwen3 Coder Plus | Qwen3 Coder Flash |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 85 | 77 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.80 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $3.20 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.54 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,573 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 130 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 66.5% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3 Coder Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1.0M et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 54% · GPQA Diamond 66.5%)
- Débit rapide de 80 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 510 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.8/$3.2 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Qwen3 Coder Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (MMLU-Pro 74.5% · Arena Elo 1265)
- Débit rapide de 130 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 330 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.1/$0.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3 Coder Plus | Qwen3 Coder Flash |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.22 | $0.03 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 15K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 7K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Qwen3 Coder Plus | Qwen3 Coder Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-coder-plus-instruct | qwen3-coder-flash-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-07 | 2025-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2025 | May 2025 |
| Architecture | Hosted Enterprise Code-Specialized Transformer | Optimized Lightweight Hosted Code Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.8/1M in) across full 1049K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.08/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3 Coder Plus vs Qwen3 Coder Flash: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3 Coder Plus or Qwen3 Coder Flash?
Qwen3 Coder Plus is more intelligent. It scores 85 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3 Coder Flash is faster, generating 130 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3 Coder Flash is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.54 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3 Coder Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.33s compared with 0.51s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3 Coder Plus has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Verdict
Qwen3 Coder Plus (Conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Qwen3 Coder Flash (Conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Qwen3 Coder Plus domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Qwen3 Coder Flash assure un débit supérieur et Qwen3 Coder Flash offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Qwen3 Coder Plus ou Qwen3 Coder Flash ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Qwen3 Coder Plus prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Qwen3 Coder Plus et Qwen3 Coder Flash ?+
Qwen3 Coder Plus est facturé $0.80 / $3.20 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.10 / $0.40 pour Qwen3 Coder Flash. En coût pondéré, Qwen3 Coder Flash est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Qwen3 Coder Plus prend en charge 1.05M tokens contre 1M tokens pour Qwen3 Coder Flash. Côté vitesse de génération, Qwen3 Coder Flash est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen3 Coder Flash vs Devstral Medium : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3 Coder Flash vs Qwen3-Coder 480B-A35B Instruct : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3 Coder Plus vs Devstral Medium : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Alibaba et Alibaba, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).