Grok 4.6 vs Grok-4
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.6 de xAI et Grok-4 de xAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Grok 4.6 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 500K tokens au tarif de $2.00/$6.00 par million de tokens, tandis que Grok-4 offre 1M tokens de contexte à $2.50/$10.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok 4.6
Modèle Phare de PointeGrok 4.6 de xAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 500K, une vitesse de 115 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 77/100 et u
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
500K tokens
75.8%
Grok-4
Modèle Phare de PointeGrok-4 de xAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 125 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 92/100 et un ta
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Grok 4.6 is 1.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok-4 has a larger context window (1M vs 500K tokens).
- Grok-4 is faster at 125 tok/s vs 115 tok/s.
- Grok-4 leads on SWE-bench coding (76.5% vs 75.8%).
| Caractéristique | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 77 | 92 |
Provider | xAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.35 / 1M | $1.68 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 500K tokens~750 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 115 tok/s | 125 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 75.8% | 76.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.2% | 77.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok 4.6 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 500K et capacité de sortie maximale de 66K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 75.8% · GPQA Diamond 77.2%)
- Débit rapide de 115 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($2/$6 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Grok-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 76.5% · GPQA Diamond 77.8%)
- Débit rapide de 125 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 680 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($2.5/$10 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $1.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 24K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-4-6-latest | grok-4-latest |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-08 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | Real-time (Up to October 2026) |
| Architecture | 1.5T Colossus Sparse MoE | Colossus-Scale Dense Mixture-of-Experts |
| Parameters | 1.5T (MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 500K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.5/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok 4.6 vs Grok-4: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.6 or Grok-4?
Grok-4 is more intelligent. It scores 92 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok-4 is faster, generating 125 tokens per second compared with 115 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 4.6 is cheaper at $1.35 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.68 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 4.6 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.68s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok-4 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 500K tokens.
Verdict
Grok 4.6 (Conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Grok-4 (Conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Grok-4 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Grok-4 assure un débit supérieur et Grok 4.6 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Grok 4.6 ou Grok-4 ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Grok-4 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Grok 4.6 et Grok-4 ?+
Grok 4.6 est facturé $2.00 / $6.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $2.50 / $10.00 pour Grok-4. En coût pondéré, Grok 4.6 est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Grok 4.6 prend en charge 500K tokens contre 1M tokens pour Grok-4. Côté vitesse de génération, Grok-4 est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Grok 4.6 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-6 Astra vs Grok-4 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Grok-4 vs Claude Opus 5.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Grok-4 vs Gemini 4 Argon : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de xAI et xAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).