ERNIE X1 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare ERNIE X1 by Baidu against GPT-6.1 Sol by OpenAI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
ERNIE X1
Moteur de Raisonnement ProfondERNIE X1 de Baidu est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 65 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 82/100
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
GPT-6.1 Sol
Modèle Phare de PointeGPT-6.1 Sol de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 120 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 94/100
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.3%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- ERNIE X1 is 5.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-6.1 Sol has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
- GPT-6.1 Sol is faster at 120 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | ERNIE X1 | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 82 | 94 |
Provider | Baidu | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.60 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.27 / 1M | $1.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 120 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 82.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | 80.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.04 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
ERNIE X1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (GPQA Diamond 65% · MMLU-Pro 80%)
- Débit rapide de 65 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 820 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.4/$1.6 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
GPT-6.1 Sol · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 82.3% · GPQA Diamond 80.8%)
- Débit rapide de 120 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1120 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($2/$10 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | ERNIE X1 | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.14 | $2.05 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 20K | 62K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 11K | 36K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | ERNIE X1 | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | ernie-x1 | gpt-6-1-sol |
| API Protocol | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Deep Deliberate Reasoning Transformer | Near-Astra unified reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
ERNIE X1 vs GPT-6.1 Sol: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, ERNIE X1 or GPT-6.1 Sol?
GPT-6.1 Sol is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 82 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6.1 Sol is faster, generating 120 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
ERNIE X1 is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.47 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
ERNIE X1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.82s compared with 1.12s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-6.1 Sol has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdict
Choose ERNIE X1 for conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration rag et les pipelines de production évolutifs., or choose GPT-6.1 Sol for conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production ia, l’intégration rag et les pipelines de production évolutifs..
Questions fréquentes
Which is cheaper: ERNIE X1 or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
ERNIE X1 costs $0.4/1M input and $1.6/1M output tokens, while GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2/1M input and $10/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: ERNIE X1 or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
ERNIE X1 supports 128K tokens whereas GPT-6.1 Sol supports 1M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+ : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Baidu & OpenAI Official Documentation