Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Aya Expanse 8B de Cohere et Command R+ de Cohere sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Aya Expanse 8B propose une fenêtre de contexte de 8.2K tokens au tarif de $0.08/$0.16 par million de tokens, tandis que Command R+ offre 128K tokens de contexte à $2.50/$10.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Aya Expanse 8B
Modèle Multilingue GlobalAya Expanse 8B de Cohere est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la traduction multilingue de haute précision et la communication internationale, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 8K, une vitesse de 135 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 36/100 e
$0.08 / 1M
$0.16 / 1M
8.2K tokens
24%
Command R+
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsCommand R+ de Cohere est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 65 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Aya Expanse 8B is 47.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command R+ has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
- Aya Expanse 8B is faster at 135 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Command R+ leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 24.0%).
| Caractéristique | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 36 | 48 |
Provider | Cohere | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $2.02 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 135 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 24% | 41.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 40% | 56.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Aya Expanse 8B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 8K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 24% · GPQA Diamond 40%)
- Débit rapide de 135 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 300 ms
- Poids ouverts (8B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 41.5% · GPQA Diamond 56.5%)
- Débit rapide de 65 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Poids ouverts (104B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.04 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | aya-expanse-8b | command-r-plus |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-10 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2024 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Compact Multilingual Dense Transformer | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | 8B | 104B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Aya Expanse 8B or Command R+?
Command R+ is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 36 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Aya Expanse 8B is faster, generating 135 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Aya Expanse 8B is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Aya Expanse 8B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.30s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command R+ has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Verdict
Aya Expanse 8B (Conçu pour la traduction multilingue de haute précision et la communication internationale, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Command R+ (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Command R+ domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Aya Expanse 8B assure un débit supérieur et Aya Expanse 8B offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Aya Expanse 8B ou Command R+ ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Command R+ prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Aya Expanse 8B et Command R+ ?+
Aya Expanse 8B est facturé $0.08 / $0.16 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $2.50 / $10.00 pour Command R+. En coût pondéré, Aya Expanse 8B est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Aya Expanse 8B prend en charge 8.2K tokens contre 128K tokens pour Command R+. Côté vitesse de génération, Aya Expanse 8B est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command R+ vs Command R : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Cohere et Cohere, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).