DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare DeepSeek V4.1-Flash by DeepSeek against GPT-6.1 Sol by OpenAI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
Tueur de cache KV763B total / 16B actif causal encoder-decoder MoE avec 1/4 KV-cache usage, natif vision, MIT license, et monde-record faible off-sommet tarification.
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
74.2%
GPT-6.1 Sol
Valeur proche d'Astraoffre results close à GPT-6 Astra à roughly one fifth du prix — le latest 2026 version.
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.3%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is 7.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-6.1 Sol is faster at 120 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- GPT-6.1 Sol leads on SWE-bench coding (82.3% vs 74.2%).
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 58 | 94 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.18 / 1M | $1.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 384K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 110 tok/s | 120 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74.2% | 82.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 90.9% | 80.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- MIT permissive ouvert license avec complet weights, architecture, et code
- Revolutionary causal encoder-decoder architecture: KV cache seulement 890 bytes/token (fonctionne sur commodity NVMe SSDs)
- de monde le plus bas tarification: off-sommet cached entrée à just $0.003/1M et $0.27 coût par benchmark tâche
- Colossal 1M contexte entrée paired avec 384,000 maximum sortie tokens et natif vision
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Extremely verbose génération (averages 8.9K sortie tokens par inquiry sans explicit caps)
- à long terme performances degrades sur Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2%)
- Factual knowledge recall dips sur SimpleQA (42.3) et vision résolution est capped à 672x672
GPT-6.1 Sol · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Near-Astra results à roughly un fifth du coût
- Excellent codage et à long terme agent performances
- solide reliability avec far inférieur latence que Astra
- Near-phare results à roughly un fifth du prix
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Still marginally behind Astra sur le très hardest raisonnement
- Same prix as GPT-6 Sol, so le upgrade decision est easy
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.27 | $2.05 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 58K | 62K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 28K | 36K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | gpt-6-1-sol |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-09 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2026 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Causal Encoder-Decoder (20 enc + 20 dec layers) | Near-Astra unified reasoning model |
| Parameters | 763B total (8B prefill / 16B decode active) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.006/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 473 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1640 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?
GPT-6.1 Sol is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6.1 Sol is faster, generating 120 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.18 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.47 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 1.12s.
Verdict
Choose DeepSeek V4.1-Flash for extreme économique batch traitement, auto-hébergé commodity matériel clusters, et massif au format long raisonnement tâches, or choose GPT-6.1 Sol for le meilleur valeur modèle de pointe pour professionnel et agentic travail.
Questions fréquentes
Which is cheaper: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash costs $0.3/1M input and $1.2/1M output tokens, while GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2/1M input and $10/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash supports 1M tokens whereas GPT-6.1 Sol supports 1M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: DeepSeek & OpenAI Official Documentation