Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Veo 3.1 vs Veo 3

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Veo 3.1 vs Veo 3: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Veo 3.1 de Google y Veo 3 de Google compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Veo 3.1 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 4.1K tokens a $7.00/$450.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Veo 3 ofrece 2K tokens de contexto a $6.00/$400.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Google

Veo 3.1

Generación de Video IA

Veo 3.1 de Google es un modelo de IA diseñado para generación de video cinematográfico y síntesis visual coherente, con ventana de contexto de 4K, velocidad de 14 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 88/100 y tarifa de $7/$450 por 1M de toke

Intelligence Index88 / 100
Input Token:

$7.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$450.00 / 1M

Context Window:

4.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Google

Veo 3

Generación de Imágenes IA

Veo 3 de Google es un modelo de IA diseñado para generación de imágenes de alta resolución, diseño visual y tipografía precisa, con ventana de contexto de 2K, velocidad de 12 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 85/100 y tarifa de $6/$400 po

Intelligence Index85 / 100
Input Token:

$6.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$400.00 / 1M

Context Window:

2K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • Veo 3 is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Veo 3.1 has a larger context window (4K vs 2K tokens).
  • Veo 3.1 is faster at 14 tok/s vs 12 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaVeo 3.1Veo 3
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8885
Provider
GoogleGoogle
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$7.00 / 1M$6.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$450.00 / 1M$400.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$46.40 / 1M$41.20 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
4.1K tokens~6 A4 pages of text2K tokens~3 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
4K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
14 tok/s12 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código

Evaluations ongoing

Costo
Veo 3
1.1x cheaper monthly runtime
Velocidad
Veo 3.1
+17% faster generation
Contexto
Veo 3.1
4.1K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Veo 3.1Veo 3
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1450ptsvs1420pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

14 tok/s vs12 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Veo 3.14.20s
Veo 34.50s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Veo 3.139.91s
Veo 346.17s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Veo 3.1 Monthly API Bill
$415.50 / month
$7/1M in · $450/1M out
Veo 3 Monthly API Bill
$369.00 / month
$6/1M in · $400/1M out
Veo 3 saves approximately $46.50 / month (11%) under this workload.1.1x Savings

Veo 3.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 4K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (Arena Elo 1450)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 14 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 4200 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($7/$450 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos

Veo 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 2K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (Arena Elo 1420)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 12 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 4500 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($6/$400 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricVeo 3.1Veo 3
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$3.00$2.50
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
0K0K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaVeo 3.1Veo 3
Official API Model ID (SDK)models/veo-3-1models/veo-3
API ProtocolGoogle Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDKGoogle Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDK
Release Date2025-102025-05
Knowledge CutoffJuly 2025February 2025
ArchitectureControllable audio-video generation and in-context video editorJoint multimodal audio-video diffusion transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($7/1M in) across full 4K windowFlat rate ($6/1M in) across full 2K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLImplicit + Explicit Context Caching at $0/1M with configurable TTLImplicit + Explicit Context Caching at $0/1M with configurable TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingPrompt-based JSON extraction onlyPrompt-based JSON extraction only
Web Search Grounding & SandboxBuilt-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution SandboxBuilt-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution Sandbox
Official Fine-Tuning SupportVertex AI Supervised Adapter Tuning & Context DistillationVertex AI Supervised Adapter Tuning & Context Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationGoogle DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework VerifiedGoogle DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiesvideovideo

Veo 3.1 vs Veo 3: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Veo 3.1 or Veo 3?

Veo 3.1 is more intelligent. It scores 88 compared with 85 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Veo 3.1 is faster, generating 14 tokens per second compared with 12 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Veo 3 is cheaper at $41.20 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $46.40 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Veo 3.1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 4.20s compared with 4.50s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Veo 3.1 has a larger context window, supporting 4.1K tokens compared with 2K tokens.

Veredicto

Tanto Veo 3.1 (Ideal para generación de video cinematográfico y síntesis visual coherente, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Veo 3 (Ideal para generación de imágenes de alta resolución, diseño visual y tipografía precisa, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Veo 3.1 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Veo 3.1 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Veo 3 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Veo 3.1 o Veo 3?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Veo 3.1 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Veo 3.1 frente a Veo 3?+

Veo 3.1 cuesta $7.00 / $450.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Veo 3 cuesta $6.00 / $400.00. En costo combinado, Veo 3 es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

Veo 3.1 cuenta con 4.1K tokens de contexto frente a 2K tokens de Veo 3. En velocidad de inferencia, Veo 3.1 ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Google y Google, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).