Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral NeMo de Mistral AI y Mixtral 8x22B de Mistral AI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Mistral NeMo ofrece una ventana de contexto de 128K tokens a $0.15/$0.15 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Mixtral 8x22B ofrece 65.5K tokens de contexto a $1.20/$1.20 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral NeMo
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosMistral NeMo de Mistral AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 90 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 39/100 y
$0.15 / 1M
$0.15 / 1M
128K tokens
29%
Mixtral 8x22B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosMixtral 8x22B de Mistral AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 66K, velocidad de 55 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 44/100 y
$1.20 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
65.5K tokens
36%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Mistral NeMo is 8.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mistral NeMo has a larger context window (128K vs 66K tokens).
- Mistral NeMo is faster at 90 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- Mixtral 8x22B leads on SWE-bench coding (36.0% vs 29.0%).
| Característica | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 39 | 44 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.08 / 1M | $0.78 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 65.5K tokens~98 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 29% | 36% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 44.5% | 51.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral NeMo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 29% · GPQA Diamond 44.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 90 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 400 ms
- Pesos abiertos (12B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Mixtral 8x22B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 66K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 36% · GPQA Diamond 51.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 55 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 700 ms
- Pesos abiertos (141B total (39B MoE)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.08 | $0.45 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-nemo-latest | mixtral-8x22b-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-07 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Dense Transformer with Tekken Tokenizer | Sparse Mixture-of-Experts (8x22B) |
| Parameters | 12B | 141B total (39B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($1.2/1M in) across full 66K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.6/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 7 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 26 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 87 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 303 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral NeMo or Mixtral 8x22B?
Mixtral 8x22B is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 39 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral NeMo is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral NeMo is cheaper at $0.08 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.78 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral NeMo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.40s compared with 0.70s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mistral NeMo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 65.5K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Mistral NeMo (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Mixtral 8x22B (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Mixtral 8x22B lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Mistral NeMo ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Mistral NeMo resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Mistral NeMo o Mixtral 8x22B?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Mixtral 8x22B obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Mistral NeMo frente a Mixtral 8x22B?+
Mistral NeMo cuesta $0.15 / $0.15 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Mixtral 8x22B cuesta $1.20 / $1.20. En costo combinado, Mistral NeMo es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Mistral NeMo cuenta con 128K tokens de contexto frente a 65.5K tokens de Mixtral 8x22B. En velocidad de inferencia, Mistral NeMo ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral NeMo vs. Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mixtral 8x22B vs. Llama 3 (70B): Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mixtral 8x22B vs. Mixtral 8x7B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Mistral AI y Mistral AI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).