Mixtral 8x22B vs Mixtral 8x7B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mixtral 8x22B de Mistral AI y Mixtral 8x7B de Mistral AI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Mixtral 8x22B ofrece una ventana de contexto de 65.5K tokens a $1.20/$1.20 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Mixtral 8x7B ofrece 32.8K tokens de contexto a $0.20/$0.20 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mixtral 8x22B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosMixtral 8x22B de Mistral AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 66K, velocidad de 55 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 44/100 y
$1.20 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
65.5K tokens
36%
Mixtral 8x7B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosMixtral 8x7B de Mistral AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 33K, velocidad de 130 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 37/100 y
$0.20 / 1M
$0.20 / 1M
32.8K tokens
N/A
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Mixtral 8x7B is 6.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mixtral 8x22B has a larger context window (66K vs 33K tokens).
- Mixtral 8x7B is faster at 130 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
| Característica | Mixtral 8x22B | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 37 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.78 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 65.5K tokens~98 A4 pages of text | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 55 tok/s | 130 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 36% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 51.2% | 38% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mixtral 8x22B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 66K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 36% · GPQA Diamond 51.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 55 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 700 ms
- Pesos abiertos (141B total (39B MoE)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Mixtral 8x7B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 33K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 38% · MMLU-Pro 66.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 130 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 380 ms
- Pesos abiertos (46.7B (12.9B )) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mixtral 8x22B | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.45 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Mixtral 8x22B | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mixtral-8x22b-latest | mixtral-8x7b-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2023-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2024 | Late 2023 |
| Architecture | Sparse Mixture-of-Experts (8x22B) | Sparse Mixture of Experts (MoE, 2 active of 8) |
| Parameters | 141B total (39B active MoE) | 46.7B (12.9B active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.2/1M in) across full 66K window | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 33K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.6/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 87 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 303 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 29 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 100 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mixtral 8x22B vs Mixtral 8x7B: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mixtral 8x22B or Mixtral 8x7B?
Mixtral 8x22B is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 37 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mixtral 8x7B is faster, generating 130 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mixtral 8x7B is cheaper at $0.10 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.78 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mixtral 8x7B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.38s compared with 0.70s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mixtral 8x22B has a larger context window, supporting 65.5K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Mixtral 8x22B (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Mixtral 8x7B (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Mixtral 8x22B lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Mixtral 8x7B ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Mixtral 8x7B resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Mixtral 8x22B o Mixtral 8x7B?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Mixtral 8x22B obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Mixtral 8x22B frente a Mixtral 8x7B?+
Mixtral 8x22B cuesta $1.20 / $1.20 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Mixtral 8x7B cuesta $0.20 / $0.20. En costo combinado, Mixtral 8x7B es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Mixtral 8x22B cuenta con 65.5K tokens de contexto frente a 32.8K tokens de Mixtral 8x7B. En velocidad de inferencia, Mixtral 8x7B ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral NeMo vs. Mixtral 8x22B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mixtral 8x22B vs. Llama 3 (70B): Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mixtral 8x7B vs. Llama 3 (8B): Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mixtral 8x7B vs. Mistral 7B: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Mistral AI y Mistral AI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).