Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command R+ de Cohere y Jamba 1.5 Large de AI21 compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Command R+ ofrece una ventana de contexto de 128K tokens a $2.50/$10.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Jamba 1.5 Large ofrece 256K tokens de contexto a $2.00/$8.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command R+
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosCommand R+ de Cohere es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 65 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 48/100 y tarif
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
Jamba 1.5 Large
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosJamba 1.5 Large de AI21 es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 256K, velocidad de 82 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 42/100 y ta
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
256K tokens
41.2%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Jamba 1.5 Large is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Jamba 1.5 Large has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Jamba 1.5 Large is faster at 82 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Command R+ leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 41.2%).
| Característica | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 42 |
Provider | Cohere | AI21 |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 82 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 41.5% | 41.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 56.5% | 51% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 41.5% · GPQA Diamond 56.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 65 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
- Pesos abiertos (104B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Jamba 1.5 Large · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 256K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 41.2% · GPQA Diamond 51%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 82 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 490 ms
- Pesos abiertos (398B (94B )) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $0.48 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-r-plus | jamba-1-5-large |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-08 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer | Hybrid SSM-Transformer (Mamba + Transformer MoE) |
| Parameters | 104B | 398B (94B active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 256K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.5/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 247 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 856 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command R+ or Jamba 1.5 Large?
Command R+ is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 42 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Jamba 1.5 Large is faster, generating 82 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Jamba 1.5 Large is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Jamba 1.5 Large has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.49s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Jamba 1.5 Large has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Command R+ (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Jamba 1.5 Large (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Command R+ lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Jamba 1.5 Large ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Jamba 1.5 Large resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Command R+ o Jamba 1.5 Large?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Command R+ obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Command R+ frente a Jamba 1.5 Large?+
Command R+ cuesta $2.50 / $10.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Jamba 1.5 Large cuesta $2.00 / $8.00. En costo combinado, Jamba 1.5 Large es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Command R+ cuenta con 128K tokens de contexto frente a 256K tokens de Jamba 1.5 Large. En velocidad de inferencia, Jamba 1.5 Large ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Command R+: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Command R+ vs. Command R: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Jamba 1.5 Large vs. Jamba 1.5 Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Cohere y AI21, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).