Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Aya Expanse 8B de Cohere y Command R+ de Cohere compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Aya Expanse 8B ofrece una ventana de contexto de 8.2K tokens a $0.08/$0.16 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Command R+ ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $2.50/$10.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Aya Expanse 8B
Modelo Multilingüe GlobalAya Expanse 8B de Cohere es un modelo de IA diseñado para traducción multilingüe, comprensión intercultural y flujos de trabajo globales, con ventana de contexto de 8K, velocidad de 135 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 36/100 y tarifa de
$0.08 / 1M
$0.16 / 1M
8.2K tokens
24%
Command R+
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosCommand R+ de Cohere es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 65 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 48/100 y tarif
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Aya Expanse 8B is 47.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command R+ has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
- Aya Expanse 8B is faster at 135 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Command R+ leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 24.0%).
| Característica | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 36 | 48 |
Provider | Cohere | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $2.02 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 135 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 24% | 41.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 40% | 56.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Aya Expanse 8B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 8K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 24% · GPQA Diamond 40%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 135 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 300 ms
- Pesos abiertos (8B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 41.5% · GPQA Diamond 56.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 65 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
- Pesos abiertos (104B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.04 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | aya-expanse-8b | command-r-plus |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-10 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2024 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Compact Multilingual Dense Transformer | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | 8B | 104B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Aya Expanse 8B or Command R+?
Command R+ is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 36 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Aya Expanse 8B is faster, generating 135 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Aya Expanse 8B is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Aya Expanse 8B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.30s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command R+ has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Aya Expanse 8B (Ideal para traducción multilingüe, comprensión intercultural y flujos de trabajo globales, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Command R+ (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Command R+ lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Aya Expanse 8B ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Aya Expanse 8B resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Aya Expanse 8B o Command R+?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Command R+ obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Aya Expanse 8B frente a Command R+?+
Aya Expanse 8B cuesta $0.08 / $0.16 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Command R+ cuesta $2.50 / $10.00. En costo combinado, Aya Expanse 8B es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Aya Expanse 8B cuenta con 8.2K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de Command R+. En velocidad de inferencia, Aya Expanse 8B ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Command R+ vs. Command R: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Command R+ vs. Jamba 1.5 Large: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Cohere y Cohere, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).