Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic y DeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Claude 3.7 Sonnet ofrece una ventana de contexto de 200K tokens a $3.00/$15.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que DeepSeek R1 ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.55/$2.19 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Líder en Programación e IngenieríaClaude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para ingeniería de software autónoma, refactorización de código y depuración avanzada, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 72 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 48/100 y
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
DeepSeek R1
Razonamiento de Pesos AbiertosDeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento de cadena de pensamiento con pesos abiertos y alta eficiencia algorítmica, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 45 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 49/100 y t
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- DeepSeek R1 is 6.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 49.2%).
| Característica | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 49 |
Provider | Anthropic | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $2.19 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $0.43 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 72 tok/s | 45 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 70.3% | 49.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | 71.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 64K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 72 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 520 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 45 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 950 ms
- Pesos abiertos (671B Total (37B )) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.42 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 41K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 25K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-02 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2024 | July 2024 |
| Architecture | Hybrid Reasoning MoE | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | 671B Total (37B Active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or DeepSeek R1?
DeepSeek R1 is more intelligent. It scores 49 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Ideal para ingeniería de software autónoma, refactorización de código y depuración avanzada, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como DeepSeek R1 (Ideal para razonamiento de cadena de pensamiento con pesos abiertos y alta eficiencia algorítmica, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: DeepSeek R1 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Claude 3.7 Sonnet ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y DeepSeek R1 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Claude 3.7 Sonnet o DeepSeek R1?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, DeepSeek R1 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Claude 3.7 Sonnet frente a DeepSeek R1?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet cuesta $3.00 / $15.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que DeepSeek R1 cuesta $0.55 / $2.19. En costo combinado, DeepSeek R1 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet cuenta con 200K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de DeepSeek R1. En velocidad de inferencia, Claude 3.7 Sonnet ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. o3-mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs. Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek R1 vs. OpenAI o1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek R1 vs. o3-mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Gemini 2.0 Pro vs. Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Anthropic y DeepSeek, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).