Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude 3.7 Sonnet by Anthropic and o3-mini by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, o3-mini holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, o3-mini is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, o3-mini leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Codificación y razonamiento de fronteraEl modelo de frontera híbrido de Anthropic que proporciona respuestas instantáneas o razonamiento extendido mediante cadena de pensamiento, estableciendo récords en ingeniería de software.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
o3-mini
Razonamiento de alta eficienciade OpenAI especializado, costo-efficient modelo de razonamiento diseñado para alto-rendimiento STEM, matemáticas competitions, y complejo generación de código con adjustable razonamiento effort.
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
49%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- o3-mini is 2.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3-mini is faster at 85 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 49.0%).
| Característica | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 51 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 72 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 70.3% | 49% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | 79.7% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- mundo-leading SWE-bench Verified codificación capacidad (70.3%)
- Dynamic razonamiento económico slider (estándar vs pensamiento modo)
- Extremely grande salida generación (up un 64K tokens por turn)
- 90% discount en cached entrada prompts ($0.30 por 1M tokens)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- mayor salida precio ($15/1M) en comparación con ligero utility modelos
- No nativo audio entrada (requiere audio-un-texto preprocessing)
o3-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- mundo-clase competitivo mathematics y STEM razonamiento (79.7% en GPQA Diamond)
- Configurable razonamiento effort parámetro (bajo, medium, alto)
- masivo 100K token maximum salida generación capacidad
- económico API precios ($1.10 entrada / $4.40 salida por 1M tokens)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- texto-solo modality (no nativo visión o audio procesamiento)
- mayor initial latencia due un internal cadena de pensamiento generación
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.42 | $1.30 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 41K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 25K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 | o3-mini |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-02 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Hybrid Reasoning MoE | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Dense |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or o3-mini?
o3-mini is more intelligent. It scores 51 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3-mini is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3-mini is cheaper at $1.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 1.40s.
Veredicto
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Claude 3.7 Sonnet if your priority is Full-stack software architecture, complex refactoring, and agentic workflows. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose o3-mini if your workflow prioritizes Competitive coding, mathematical research, algorithmic optimization, and backend logic. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Preguntas frecuentes
How does Claude 3.7 Sonnet compare to o3-mini in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet costs $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas o3-mini costs $1.10 input and $4.40 output. Overall, o3-mini is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Claude 3.7 Sonnet or o3-mini?+
Both Claude 3.7 Sonnet and o3-mini offer an identical context window of 200K tokens (~150k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Claude 3.7 Sonnet or o3-mini?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores 70.3% on SWE-bench Verified while o3-mini scores 49%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude 3.7 Sonnet holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Claude 3.7 Sonnet and o3-mini?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, o3-mini provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Claude 3.7 Sonnet and o3-mini?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet generates approximately 72 tokens per second, while o3-mini delivers 85 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, o3-mini provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Claude 3.7 Sonnet and o3-mini to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to o3-mini to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude 3.7 Sonnet. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Gemini 2.0 Pro vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Grok 3 Mini vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs