Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 de Anthropic y Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Claude Sonnet 4 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 200K tokens a $3.00/$15.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Claude 3.7 Sonnet ofrece 200K tokens de contexto a $3.00/$15.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Anthropic

Claude Sonnet 4

IA Agéntica y Uso de Herramientas

Claude Sonnet 4 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 85 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 58/1

Intelligence Index58 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

72.7%

Anthropic

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Líder en Programación e Ingeniería

Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para ingeniería de software autónoma, refactorización de código y depuración avanzada, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 72 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 48/100 y

Intelligence Index48 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

70.3%

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Claude Sonnet 4 is faster at 85 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
  • Claude Sonnet 4 leads on SWE-bench coding (72.7% vs 70.3%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5848
Provider
AnthropicAnthropic
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$3.00 / 1M$3.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$15.00 / 1M$15.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$2.31 / 1M$2.31 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
64K64K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
85 tok/s72 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
72.7%70.3%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
71.2%65%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.30 / 1M$0.30 / 1M

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código
Claude Sonnet 4
+2.4% SWE-bench lead
Costo
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Velocidad
Claude Sonnet 4
+18% faster generation
Contexto
Tied
200K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

72.7%vs70.3%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

71.2%vs65%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

84.5%vs78.2%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1362ptsvs1335pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

N/Avs8.9%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

42.1%vs35.2%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

N/Avs40.1%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs64.8%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs61.3%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs71.5%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

85 tok/s vs72 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude Sonnet 40.52s
Claude 3.7 Sonnet0.52s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude Sonnet 46.40s
Claude 3.7 Sonnet7.46s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude Sonnet 4 Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Claude Sonnet 4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 64K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 72.7% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 85 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 520 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos

Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 64K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 72 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 520 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$3.29$1.42
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
72K41K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
37K22K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-sonnet-4-20250501claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI
Release Date2025-052025-02
Knowledge CutoffMarch 2025November 2024
ArchitectureHybrid Multimodal Reasoning TransformerHybrid Reasoning MoE
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensStandard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 4 or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?

Claude Sonnet 4 is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Claude Sonnet 4 is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.

Veredicto

Tanto Claude Sonnet 4 (Ideal para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Ideal para ingeniería de software autónoma, refactorización de código y depuración avanzada, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Claude Sonnet 4 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Claude Sonnet 4 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Claude Sonnet 4 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Claude Sonnet 4 o Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Claude Sonnet 4 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Claude Sonnet 4 frente a Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+

Claude Sonnet 4 cuesta $3.00 / $15.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Claude 3.7 Sonnet cuesta $3.00 / $15.00. En costo combinado, Claude Sonnet 4 es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

Claude Sonnet 4 cuenta con 200K tokens de contexto frente a 200K tokens de Claude 3.7 Sonnet. En velocidad de inferencia, Claude Sonnet 4 ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Anthropic y Anthropic, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).