Head-to-Head Model Comparison

DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

DeepSeek R1 by DeepSeek and OpenAI o1 by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, DeepSeek R1 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, DeepSeek R1 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, OpenAI o1 provides an expanded memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, OpenAI o1 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
DeepSeek

DeepSeek R1

Revolución de razonamiento abierto

Innovador modelo de razonamiento de pesos abiertos entrenado con aprendizaje por refuerzo un gran escala, igualando un gigantes propietarios por una fracción del costo.

Intelligence Index49 / 100
Input Token:

$0.55 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.19 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

49.2%

OpenAI

OpenAI o1

Mente maestra del razonamiento

de OpenAI líder pensamiento modelo trained con grande-escala reinforcement learning un deliberate un través de complejo science, matemáticas, y ingeniería de software questions.

Intelligence Index55 / 100
Input Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$60.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

48.9%

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • DeepSeek R1 is 29.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
  • OpenAI o1 is faster at 60 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
  • DeepSeek R1 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 48.9%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaDeepSeek R1OpenAI o1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
4955
Provider
DeepSeekOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.55 / 1M$15.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.19 / 1M$60.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.43 / 1M$14.25 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K100K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
45 tok/s60 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
49.2%48.9%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
71.5%77.3%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.14 / 1M$7.50 / 1M

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código
DeepSeek R1
+0.3% SWE-bench lead
Costo
DeepSeek R1
29.2x cheaper monthly runtime
Velocidad
OpenAI o1
+33% faster generation
Contexto
OpenAI o1
200K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

DeepSeek R1OpenAI o1
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

49.2%vs48.9%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

71.5%vs77.3%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

84%vs89.6%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1340ptsvs1355pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

11.4%vs10.8%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

32.5%vs43.5%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

29.5%vs44.2%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

51.7%vs72.1%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

82.2%vs83.3%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

75.6%vs75%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

45 tok/s vs60 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
DeepSeek R10.95s
OpenAI o13.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
DeepSeek R112.06s
OpenAI o111.53s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
DeepSeek R1 Monthly API Bill
$3.01 / month
$0.55/1M in · $2.19/1M out
OpenAI o1 Monthly API Bill
$87.75 / month
$15/1M in · $60/1M out
DeepSeek R1 saves approximately $84.74 / month (97%) under this workload.29.2x Savings

DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Phenomenal matemáticas y lógica benchmark results (71.5% en GPQA Diamond)
  • Extremely económico abierto API precios ($0.55 en / $2.19 out)
  • Permissive de pesos abiertos license para alojamiento propio en local clústeres
  • Visible cadena de pensamiento internal razonamiento process
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Slower latencia due un extendido internal razonamiento generación
  • texto-solo (no nativo imagen o audio modality)

OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Phenomenal GPQA Diamond (77.3%) y AIME matemáticas rendimiento
  • extendido internal cadena de pensamiento auto-corrects subtle logical errors before responding
  • 200K ventana de contexto con up un 100K salida tokens
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Significant latencia before initial token salida due un razonamiento deliberation
  • mayor precios nivel ($15/$60 por 1M tokens) suitable para profundo razonamiento sobre casual chat

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricDeepSeek R1OpenAI o1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.65$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
45K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
25K15K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaDeepSeek R1OpenAI o1
Official API Model ID (SDK)deepseek-reasonero1
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2025-012024-12
Knowledge CutoffJuly 2024October 2023
ArchitectureOpen-Weights Reasoning MoEChain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation
Parameters671B Total (37B Active)Confidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K windowFlat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee)Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 ControlSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek R1 or OpenAI o1?

OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 49 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

OpenAI o1 is faster, generating 60 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

DeepSeek R1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 3.20s.

Which model has a larger context window?

OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Veredicto

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose DeepSeek R1 if your priority is Competitive coding, mathematical research, and privacy-first on-premise deployments. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose OpenAI o1 if your workflow prioritizes Doctorate-level scientific research, competitive algorithmic coding, and high-stakes mathematical proofs. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Preguntas frecuentes

How does DeepSeek R1 compare to OpenAI o1 in API token pricing and cost per token?+

DeepSeek R1 costs $0.55 per 1M input tokens and $2.19 per 1M output tokens, whereas OpenAI o1 costs $15.00 input and $60.00 output. Overall, DeepSeek R1 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: DeepSeek R1 or OpenAI o1?+

DeepSeek R1 supports a context window of 128K tokens (~96k words), while OpenAI o1 supports 200K tokens (~150k words). Therefore, OpenAI o1 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: DeepSeek R1 or OpenAI o1?+

DeepSeek R1 scores 49.2% on SWE-bench Verified while OpenAI o1 scores 48.9%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, DeepSeek R1 holds the verified benchmark lead.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between DeepSeek R1 and OpenAI o1?+

DeepSeek R1 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, OpenAI o1 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between DeepSeek R1 and OpenAI o1?+

DeepSeek R1 generates approximately 45 tokens per second, while OpenAI o1 delivers 60 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, OpenAI o1 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining DeepSeek R1 and OpenAI o1 to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to DeepSeek R1 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to OpenAI o1. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs