Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs DeepSeek R1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) de xAI y DeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $3.00/$15.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que DeepSeek R1 ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.55/$2.19 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)
Motor de Razonamiento ProfundoGrok 4.20 (Reasoning) de xAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 95 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 68/100
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
68.2%
DeepSeek R1
Razonamiento de Pesos AbiertosDeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento de cadena de pensamiento con pesos abiertos y alta eficiencia algorítmica, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 45 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 49/100 y t
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- DeepSeek R1 is 6.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is faster at 95 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) leads on SWE-bench coding (68.2% vs 49.2%).
| Característica | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 68 | 49 |
Provider | xAI | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $2.19 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.63 / 1M | $0.43 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 95 tok/s | 45 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 68.2% | 49.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 72.8% | 71.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 66K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 68.2% · GPQA Diamond 72.8%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 95 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 980 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 45 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 950 ms
- Pesos abiertos (671B Total (37B )) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.45 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 28K | 25K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-4-20-reasoning-latest | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-03 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2025 | July 2024 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Reasoning Sparse MoE | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | 671B Total (37B Active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs DeepSeek R1: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) or DeepSeek R1?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is more intelligent. It scores 68 compared with 49 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is faster, generating 95 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.63 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek R1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 0.98s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) (Ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como DeepSeek R1 (Ideal para razonamiento de cadena de pensamiento con pesos abiertos y alta eficiencia algorítmica, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y DeepSeek R1 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) o DeepSeek R1?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) frente a DeepSeek R1?+
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) cuesta $3.00 / $15.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que DeepSeek R1 cuesta $0.55 / $2.19. En costo combinado, DeepSeek R1 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de DeepSeek R1. En velocidad de inferencia, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. DeepSeek R1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek R1 vs. OpenAI o1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek R1 vs. o3-mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. o3: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de xAI y DeepSeek, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).