GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-4 от OpenAI и GPT-4 Turbo от OpenAI — две ключевые модели ИИ в своём классе. GPT-4 предлагает контекстное окно 8.2K токенов по цене $30.00/$60.00 за 1 млн токенов, а GPT-4 Turbo — контекст 128K токенов по цене $10.00/$30.00 за 1 млн токенов. Ниже представлено сравнение бенчмарков, задержки и экономики.
Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-4
Классическое поколение моделейGPT-4 от OpenAI — специализированная ИИ-модель для надежных диалоговых систем, суммаризации текстов и бизнес-задач, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 8K, скорость 35 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 38/100 (по цене $30/$60 за 1M токенов).
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
GPT-4 Turbo
Классическое поколение моделейGPT-4 Turbo от OpenAI — специализированная ИИ-модель для надежных диалоговых систем, суммаризации текстов и бизнес-задач, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 128K, скорость 55 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 40/100 (по цене $10/$30 за 1M токенов).
$10.00 / 1M
$30.00 / 1M
128K tokens
27.5%
Ключевые отличия кратко
- GPT-4 Turbo is 2.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-4 Turbo is faster at 55 tok/s vs 35 tok/s.
- GPT-4 Turbo leads on SWE-bench coding (27.5% vs 21.0%).
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 40 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $30.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $17.25 / 1M | $8.50 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 35 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 21% | 27.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 35.8% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Кто лидирует в каждой категории?
At-a-glance decision frameworkРезультаты проверенных бенчмарков
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Задержка и скорость ответа
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 8K и генерация до 4K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 35 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 1200 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $30/$60 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
GPT-4 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 128K и генерация до 4K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 27.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 55 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 650 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $10/$30 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Технические характеристики
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-4 | gpt-4-turbo |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2023-03 | 2023-11 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2021 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) | Optimized Sparse MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4 or GPT-4 Turbo?
GPT-4 Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 40 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4 Turbo is faster, generating 55 tokens per second compared with 35 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4 Turbo is cheaper at $8.50 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4 Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.65s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Вердикт
И GPT-4 (Оптимально для надежных диалоговых систем, суммаризации текстов и бизнес-задач, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.), и GPT-4 Turbo (Оптимально для надежных диалоговых систем, суммаризации текстов и бизнес-задач, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.) отлично подходят для продакшена: GPT-4 Turbo лидирует в сложных тестах логики и кода, GPT-4 Turbo обеспечивает более высокую скорость генерации, а GPT-4 Turbo выгоднее при больших объёмах API-запросов.
Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)
Что лучше для программирования и логики: GPT-4 или GPT-4 Turbo?+
По сводному индексу интеллекта и тестам программирования лидирует GPT-4 Turbo. Подробные баллы SWE-bench и GPQA приведены в таблице выше.
У какой модели дешевле API — GPT-4 или GPT-4 Turbo?+
Тариф GPT-4 составляет $30.00 / $60.00 за 1 млн входных/выходных токенов, а GPT-4 Turbo — $10.00 / $30.00. По смешанной стоимости выгоднее GPT-4 Turbo.
У какой модели больше окно контекста и выше скорость?+
GPT-4 поддерживает контекст 8.2K токенов против 128K токенов у GPT-4 Turbo, а по скорости генерации токенов лидирует GPT-4 Turbo.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3 Opus против GPT-4: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- GPT-4 против GPT-3.5 Turbo: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- GPT-4 против GPT-3: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- GPT-4o против GPT-4 Turbo: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-3.0 против Aion-Mini: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-3.0 против Gemini 3.6 Flash: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Официальные источники: Официальная документация API OpenAI и OpenAI, системные карточки и независимые бенчмарки (2026).