Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

GetInfoUs 연구팀 검토 완료최종 검토일: October 2026편집 정책
공유
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Qwen-VL Plus by Alibaba and Claude 3 Opus by Anthropic represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen-VL Plus holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen-VL Plus is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Claude 3 Opus provides an expanded memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen-VL Plus leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

1:1 모델 맞대결 비교 (VS)

원하는 AI 모델 선택 및 실시간 비교

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Alibaba

Qwen-VL Plus

플래그십 프론티어 모델

Alibaba의 Qwen-VL Plus 모델은 131K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.21/1M 토큰, 출력 $0.63/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index71 / 100
Input Token:

$0.21 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.63 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Anthropic

Claude 3 Opus

플래그십 프론티어 모델

Anthropic의 Claude 3 Opus 모델은 200K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $15/1M 토큰, 출력 $75/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index44 / 100
Input Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$75.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

32.2%

한눈에 보는 핵심 차이점

  • Qwen-VL Plus is 101.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window (200K vs 131K tokens).
  • Qwen-VL Plus is faster at 105 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureQwen-VL PlusClaude 3 Opus
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7144
Provider
AlibabaAnthropic
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.21 / 1M$15.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.63 / 1M$75.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.12 / 1M$11.55 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
105 tok/s30 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A32.2%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A50.4%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.02 / 1M$1.50 / 1M

부문별 우위 모델

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Qwen-VL Plus
101.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Qwen-VL Plus
+250% faster generation
Context
Claude 3 Opus
200K tokens window

검증된 벤치마크 점수 비교

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Qwen-VL PlusClaude 3 Opus
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs32.2%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs50.4%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

70.5%vs74%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1240ptsvs1262pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

105 tok/s vs30 tok/s

지연 시간(Latency) 및 응답 속도

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Qwen-VL Plus0.48s
Claude 3 Opus1.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Qwen-VL Plus5.24s
Claude 3 Opus17.87s

실시간 API 토큰 비용 시뮬레이터

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Qwen-VL Plus Monthly API Bill
$0.91 / month
$0.21/1M in · $0.63/1M out
Claude 3 Opus Monthly API Bill
$92.25 / month
$15/1M in · $75/1M out
Qwen-VL Plus saves approximately $91.34 / month (99%) under this workload.101.0x Savings

Qwen-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Alibaba의 첨단 Efficient Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 131K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.21/1M, 출력 $0.63/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Anthropic의 첨단 Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 200K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $15/1M, 출력 $75/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricQwen-VL PlusClaude 3 Opus
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.05$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
14K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
2K0K

기술 사양 (Specifications)

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureQwen-VL PlusClaude 3 Opus
Official API Model ID (SDK)qwen-vl-plus-instructclaude-3-opus-20240301
API ProtocolAlibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI
Release Date2024-012024-03
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2023August 2023
ArchitectureEfficient Multimodal Vision-Language TransformerFrontier Dense Multimodal Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.21/1M in) across full 131K windowStandard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.021/1M tokens$1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus: 핵심 요약 문답 (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Plus or Claude 3 Opus?

Qwen-VL Plus is more intelligent. It scores 71 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Qwen-VL Plus is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Qwen-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $11.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Qwen-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.20s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

종합 평가

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen-VL Plus if your priority is E-commerce visual search, social image captioning, and everyday visual QA. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Claude 3 Opus if your workflow prioritizes Executive strategy briefs, high-end creative writing, philosophical research, and nuanced legal evaluation. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

자주 묻는 질문 (FAQ)

How does Qwen-VL Plus compare to Claude 3 Opus in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Qwen-VL Plus costs $0.21 per 1M input tokens and $0.63 per 1M output tokens, whereas Claude 3 Opus costs $15.00 input and $75.00 output. Overall, Qwen-VL Plus is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: Qwen-VL Plus or Claude 3 Opus?+

Qwen-VL Plus supports a context window of 131K tokens (~98k words), while Claude 3 Opus supports 200K tokens (~150k words). Therefore, Claude 3 Opus can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen-VL Plus or Claude 3 Opus?+

Qwen-VL Plus scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while Claude 3 Opus scores 32.2%. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Claude 3 Opus provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen-VL Plus and Claude 3 Opus?+

Qwen-VL Plus is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, Claude 3 Opus focuses on standard fast inference.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen-VL Plus and Claude 3 Opus?+

Qwen-VL Plus generates approximately 105 tokens per second, while Claude 3 Opus delivers 30 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen-VL Plus provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen-VL Plus and Claude 3 Opus to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen-VL Plus to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude 3 Opus. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

공식 출처: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs