Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs Qwen3.6 Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.6 Max Preview de Alibaba et Qwen3.6 Plus de Alibaba sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Qwen3.6 Max Preview propose une fenêtre de contexte de 262.1K tokens au tarif de $1.50/$6.00 par million de tokens, tandis que Qwen3.6 Plus offre 1M tokens de contexte à $0.70/$2.80 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Modèle Phare de PointeQwen3.6 Max Preview de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 262K, une vitesse de 75 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
70%
Qwen3.6 Plus
IA Multimodale NativeQwen3.6 Plus de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 90 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 88
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
1M tokens
66.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Qwen3.6 Plus is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.6 Plus has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Qwen3.6 Plus is faster at 90 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads on SWE-bench coding (70.0% vs 66.5%).
| Caractéristique | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 90 | 88 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $0.70 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $2.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.01 / 1M | $0.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 70% | 66.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76% | 73.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.6 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 262K et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 70% · GPQA Diamond 76%)
- Débit rapide de 75 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 540 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.5/$6 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Qwen3.6 Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 66.5% · GPQA Diamond 73.8%)
- Débit rapide de 90 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 460 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.7/$2.8 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.32 | $0.21 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 28K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 11K | 9K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-6-max-preview-instruct | qwen3-6-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | February 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Scale Frontier Agentic Transformer | High-Throughput Multimodal Foundation Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 262K window | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs Qwen3.6 Plus: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.6 Max Preview or Qwen3.6 Plus?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is more intelligent. It scores 90 compared with 88 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.6 Plus is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.6 Plus is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.01 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.6 Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 0.54s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3.6 Plus has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
Verdict
Qwen3.6 Max Preview (Conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Qwen3.6 Plus (Conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Qwen3.6 Max Preview domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Qwen3.6 Plus assure un débit supérieur et Qwen3.6 Plus offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Qwen3.6 Max Preview ou Qwen3.6 Plus ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Qwen3.6 Max Preview prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Qwen3.6 Max Preview et Qwen3.6 Plus ?+
Qwen3.6 Max Preview est facturé $1.50 / $6.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.70 / $2.80 pour Qwen3.6 Plus. En coût pondéré, Qwen3.6 Plus est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Qwen3.6 Max Preview prend en charge 262.1K tokens contre 1M tokens pour Qwen3.6 Plus. Côté vitesse de génération, Qwen3.6 Plus est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Doubao Pro vs Qwen3.6 Plus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- ERNIE 5.0 vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3.6 Plus vs Qwen3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Alibaba et Alibaba, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).