o4-mini vs o1-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o4-mini de OpenAI et o1-mini de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. o4-mini propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $1.10/$4.40 par million de tokens, tandis que o1-mini offre 128K tokens de contexte à $1.10/$4.40 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
Moteur de Raisonnement Profondo4-mini de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 105 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 50/100
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
o1-mini
Moteur de Raisonnement Profondo1-mini de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 90 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 44/100
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
128K tokens
44%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- o4-mini is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o4-mini has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o4-mini is faster at 105 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
- o4-mini leads on SWE-bench coding (57.5% vs 44.0%).
| Caractéristique | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 44 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 44% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 68.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- Débit rapide de 105 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1800 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.1/$4.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
o1-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 66K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 44% · GPQA Diamond 68.5%)
- Débit rapide de 90 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 2200 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.1/$4.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 26K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | o1-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Reasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs o1-mini: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or o1-mini?
o4-mini is more intelligent. It scores 50 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o4-mini is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o4-mini is cheaper at $0.85 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o4-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.80s compared with 2.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o4-mini has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdict
o4-mini (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et o1-mini (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : o4-mini domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, o4-mini assure un débit supérieur et o4-mini offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, o4-mini ou o1-mini ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, o4-mini prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre o4-mini et o1-mini ?+
o4-mini est facturé $1.10 / $4.40 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $1.10 / $4.40 pour o1-mini. En coût pondéré, o4-mini est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
o4-mini prend en charge 200K tokens contre 128K tokens pour o1-mini. Côté vitesse de génération, o4-mini est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs Gemini 3.8 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs o3-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de OpenAI et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).