o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o4-mini de OpenAI et Claude Haiku 5.5 de Anthropic sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. o4-mini propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $1.10/$4.40 par million de tokens, tandis que Claude Haiku 5.5 offre 200K tokens de contexte à $1.00/$5.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
Moteur de Raisonnement Profondo4-mini de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 105 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 50/100
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
Claude Haiku 5.5
Inférence Ultra-RapideClaude Haiku 5.5 de Anthropic est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 160 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 6
$1.00 / 1M
$5.00 / 1M
200K tokens
68.4%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- o4-mini is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster at 160 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
- Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (68.4% vs 57.5%).
| Caractéristique | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 62 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $0.77 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 160 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 68.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 69.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- Débit rapide de 105 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1800 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.1/$4.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Claude Haiku 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 68.4% · GPQA Diamond 69.8%)
- Débit rapide de 160 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 220 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1/$5 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.70 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 10K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | claude-haiku-5-5-20261001 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2026-10 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | August 2026 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Ultra-Fast Lightweight Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.1/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or Claude Haiku 5.5?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 50 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper at $0.77 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Haiku 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 1.80s.
Verdict
o4-mini (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Claude Haiku 5.5 (Conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Claude Haiku 5.5 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Claude Haiku 5.5 assure un débit supérieur et Claude Haiku 5.5 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, o4-mini ou Claude Haiku 5.5 ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Claude Haiku 5.5 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre o4-mini et Claude Haiku 5.5 ?+
o4-mini est facturé $1.10 / $4.40 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $1.00 / $5.00 pour Claude Haiku 5.5. En coût pondéré, Claude Haiku 5.5 est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
o4-mini prend en charge 200K tokens contre 200K tokens pour Claude Haiku 5.5. Côté vitesse de génération, Claude Haiku 5.5 est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral Small 4 vs Claude Haiku 5.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs Gemini 3.8 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs o1-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs o3-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de OpenAI et Anthropic, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).