o4-mini vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o4-mini de OpenAI et DeepSeek V4.1-Flash de DeepSeek sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. o4-mini propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $1.10/$4.40 par million de tokens, tandis que DeepSeek V4.1-Flash offre 1M tokens de contexte à $0.30/$1.20 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
Moteur de Raisonnement Profondo4-mini de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 105 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 50/100
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsDeepSeek V4.1-Flash de DeepSeek est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 110 tokens/s, un indice d’intel
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
74.2%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is 3.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has a larger context window (1M vs 200K tokens).
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is faster at 110 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash leads on SWE-bench coding (74.2% vs 57.5%).
| Caractéristique | o4-mini | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 58 |
Provider | OpenAI | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $0.18 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 384K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 74.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 90.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- Débit rapide de 105 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1800 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.1/$4.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 384K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 74.2% · GPQA Diamond 90.9%)
- Débit rapide de 110 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 460 ms
- Poids ouverts (763B total (8B prefill / 16B decode )) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.27 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 28K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | o4-mini | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Causal Encoder-Decoder (20 enc + 20 dec layers) |
| Parameters | Confidential | 763B total (8B prefill / 16B decode active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.006/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 473 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1640 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 50 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is faster, generating 110 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.18 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 1.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 200K tokens.
Verdict
o4-mini (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et DeepSeek V4.1-Flash (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : DeepSeek V4.1-Flash domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash assure un débit supérieur et DeepSeek V4.1-Flash offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, o4-mini ou DeepSeek V4.1-Flash ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre o4-mini et DeepSeek V4.1-Flash ?+
o4-mini est facturé $1.10 / $4.40 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.30 / $1.20 pour DeepSeek V4.1-Flash. En coût pondéré, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
o4-mini prend en charge 200K tokens contre 1M tokens pour DeepSeek V4.1-Flash. Côté vitesse de génération, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs GLM-5.2 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-6 Luna vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Grok 4.7 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Mistral Medium 3.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de OpenAI et DeepSeek, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).