Mixtral 8x22B vs Llama 3 (70B)
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mixtral 8x22B de Mistral AI et Llama 3 (70B) de Meta sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Mixtral 8x22B propose une fenêtre de contexte de 65.5K tokens au tarif de $1.20/$1.20 par million de tokens, tandis que Llama 3 (70B) offre 8.2K tokens de contexte à $0.35/$0.80 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mixtral 8x22B
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsMixtral 8x22B de Mistral AI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 66K, une vitesse de 55 tokens/s, un indice d’intellige
$1.20 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
65.5K tokens
36%
Llama 3 (70B)
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsLlama 3 (70B) de Meta est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 8K, une vitesse de 110 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de
$0.35 / 1M
$0.80 / 1M
8.2K tokens
24%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Llama 3 (70B) is 2.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mixtral 8x22B has a larger context window (66K vs 8K tokens).
- Llama 3 (70B) is faster at 110 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- Mixtral 8x22B leads on SWE-bench coding (36.0% vs 24.0%).
| Caractéristique | Mixtral 8x22B | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 42 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $0.35 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $0.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.78 / 1M | $0.21 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 65.5K tokens~98 A4 pages of text | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 55 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 36% | 24% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 51.2% | 46% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $0.09 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mixtral 8x22B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 66K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 36% · GPQA Diamond 51.2%)
- Débit rapide de 55 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 700 ms
- Poids ouverts (141B total (39B MoE)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Llama 3 (70B) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 8K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 24% · GPQA Diamond 46%)
- Débit rapide de 110 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 420 ms
- Poids ouverts (70B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mixtral 8x22B | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.45 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Mixtral 8x22B | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mixtral-8x22b-latest | meta-llama/Llama-3-(70B) |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Sparse Mixture-of-Experts (8x22B) | GQA High-Capacity Transformer |
| Parameters | 141B total (39B active MoE) | 70B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.2/1M in) across full 66K window | Flat rate ($0.35/1M in) across full 8K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.6/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.0875/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 87 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 303 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mixtral 8x22B vs Llama 3 (70B): Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mixtral 8x22B or Llama 3 (70B)?
Mixtral 8x22B is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 42 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3 (70B) is faster, generating 110 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3 (70B) is cheaper at $0.21 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.78 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3 (70B) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.70s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mixtral 8x22B has a larger context window, supporting 65.5K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Verdict
Mixtral 8x22B (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Llama 3 (70B) (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Mixtral 8x22B domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Llama 3 (70B) assure un débit supérieur et Llama 3 (70B) offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Mixtral 8x22B ou Llama 3 (70B) ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Mixtral 8x22B prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Mixtral 8x22B et Llama 3 (70B) ?+
Mixtral 8x22B est facturé $1.20 / $1.20 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.35 / $0.80 pour Llama 3 (70B). En coût pondéré, Llama 3 (70B) est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Mixtral 8x22B prend en charge 65.5K tokens contre 8.2K tokens pour Llama 3 (70B). Côté vitesse de génération, Llama 3 (70B) est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Llama 3 (8B) vs Llama 3 (70B) : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Mixtral 8x22B vs Mixtral 8x7B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Mistral AI et Meta, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).