Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral NeMo de Mistral AI et Mixtral 8x22B de Mistral AI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Mistral NeMo propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.15/$0.15 par million de tokens, tandis que Mixtral 8x22B offre 65.5K tokens de contexte à $1.20/$1.20 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral NeMo
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsMistral NeMo de Mistral AI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 90 tokens/s, un indice d’intellige
$0.15 / 1M
$0.15 / 1M
128K tokens
29%
Mixtral 8x22B
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsMixtral 8x22B de Mistral AI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 66K, une vitesse de 55 tokens/s, un indice d’intellige
$1.20 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
65.5K tokens
36%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Mistral NeMo is 8.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mistral NeMo has a larger context window (128K vs 66K tokens).
- Mistral NeMo is faster at 90 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- Mixtral 8x22B leads on SWE-bench coding (36.0% vs 29.0%).
| Caractéristique | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 39 | 44 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.08 / 1M | $0.78 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 65.5K tokens~98 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 29% | 36% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 44.5% | 51.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral NeMo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 29% · GPQA Diamond 44.5%)
- Débit rapide de 90 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 400 ms
- Poids ouverts (12B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Mixtral 8x22B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 66K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 36% · GPQA Diamond 51.2%)
- Débit rapide de 55 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 700 ms
- Poids ouverts (141B total (39B MoE)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.08 | $0.45 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-nemo-latest | mixtral-8x22b-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-07 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Dense Transformer with Tekken Tokenizer | Sparse Mixture-of-Experts (8x22B) |
| Parameters | 12B | 141B total (39B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($1.2/1M in) across full 66K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.6/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 7 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 26 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 87 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 303 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral NeMo or Mixtral 8x22B?
Mixtral 8x22B is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 39 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral NeMo is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral NeMo is cheaper at $0.08 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.78 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral NeMo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.40s compared with 0.70s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mistral NeMo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 65.5K tokens.
Verdict
Mistral NeMo (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Mixtral 8x22B (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Mixtral 8x22B domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Mistral NeMo assure un débit supérieur et Mistral NeMo offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Mistral NeMo ou Mixtral 8x22B ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Mixtral 8x22B prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Mistral NeMo et Mixtral 8x22B ?+
Mistral NeMo est facturé $0.15 / $0.15 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $1.20 / $1.20 pour Mixtral 8x22B. En coût pondéré, Mistral NeMo est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Mistral NeMo prend en charge 128K tokens contre 65.5K tokens pour Mixtral 8x22B. Côté vitesse de génération, Mistral NeMo est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral NeMo vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Mixtral 8x22B vs Llama 3 (70B) : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Mixtral 8x22B vs Mixtral 8x7B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Mistral AI et Mistral AI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).