Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Llama 4 Scout de Meta et Llama 4 Maverick de Meta sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Llama 4 Scout propose une fenêtre de contexte de 3.5M tokens au tarif de $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens, tandis que Llama 4 Maverick offre 1M tokens de contexte à $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Meta

Llama 4 Scout

Modèle de Base à Poids Ouverts

Llama 4 Scout de Meta est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 3.5M, une vitesse de 95 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence d

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

3.5M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Meta

Llama 4 Maverick

IA Multimodale Native

Llama 4 Maverick de Meta est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 85 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 8

Intelligence Index84 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window (4M vs 1M tokens).
  • Llama 4 Scout is faster at 95 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7684
Provider
MetaMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
3.5M tokens~5,250 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
33K33K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
95 tok/s85 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A62%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A72.5%

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code

Evaluations ongoing

Coût
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Vitesse
Llama 4 Scout
+12% faster generation
Contexte
Llama 4 Scout
3.5M tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Llama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs62%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs72.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78%vs80.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1370ptsvs1415pts
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

92.5%vsN/A
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

95 tok/s vs85 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Llama 4 Scout0.65s
Llama 4 Maverick0.55s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Llama 4 Scout5.91s
Llama 4 Maverick6.43s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Llama 4 Scout Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 4 Maverick Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Llama 4 Scout · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 3.5M et capacité de sortie maximale de 33K tokens (MMLU-Pro 78% · Arena Elo 1370)
  • Débit rapide de 95 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 650 ms
  • Poids ouverts (17B (109B total MoE)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Llama 4 Maverick · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 33K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 72.5%)
  • Débit rapide de 85 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 550 ms
  • Poids ouverts (17B (400B total MoE)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
10K15K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Official API Model ID (SDK)meta-llama/Llama-4-Scoutmeta-llama/Llama-4-Maverick
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-042025-04
Knowledge CutoffJanuary 2025January 2025
ArchitectureExtreme-context sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 109B total)High-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total)
Parameters17B (109B total MoE)17B (400B total MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Llama 4 Scout or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Llama 4 Scout is faster, generating 95 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Llama 4 Maverick has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 0.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window, supporting 3.5M tokens compared with 1M tokens.

Verdict

Llama 4 Scout (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Llama 4 Maverick (Conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Llama 4 Maverick domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Llama 4 Scout assure un débit supérieur et Llama 4 Scout offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Llama 4 Scout ou Llama 4 Maverick ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Llama 4 Maverick prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Llama 4 Scout et Llama 4 Maverick ?+

Llama 4 Scout est facturé $0.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.00 / $0.00 pour Llama 4 Maverick. En coût pondéré, Llama 4 Scout est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

Llama 4 Scout prend en charge 3.5M tokens contre 1M tokens pour Llama 4 Maverick. Côté vitesse de génération, Llama 4 Scout est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Meta et Meta, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).