Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Gemma 3 vs Llama 4 Scout

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Gemma 3 vs Llama 4 Scout: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Gemma 3 de Google et Llama 4 Scout de Meta sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Gemma 3 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 131.1K tokens au tarif de $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens, tandis que Llama 4 Scout offre 3.5M tokens de contexte à $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Google

Gemma 3

IA Multimodale Native

Gemma 3 de Google est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 131K, une vitesse de 105 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 68/10

Intelligence Index68 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Meta

Llama 4 Scout

Modèle de Base à Poids Ouverts

Llama 4 Scout de Meta est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 3.5M, une vitesse de 95 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence d

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

3.5M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window (4M vs 131K tokens).
  • Gemma 3 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueGemma 3Llama 4 Scout
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
6876
Provider
GoogleMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text3.5M tokens~5,250 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K33K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
105 tok/s95 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
61%N/A

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code

Evaluations ongoing

Coût
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Vitesse
Gemma 3
+11% faster generation
Contexte
Llama 4 Scout
3.5M tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Gemma 3Llama 4 Scout
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

61%vsN/A
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78%vs78%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1335ptsvs1370pts
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs92.5%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

105 tok/s vs95 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Gemma 30.32s
Llama 4 Scout0.65s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Gemma 35.08s
Llama 4 Scout5.91s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Gemma 3 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 4 Scout Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Gemma 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 131K et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (GPQA Diamond 61% · MMLU-Pro 78%)
  • Débit rapide de 105 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 320 ms
  • Poids ouverts (1B / 4B / 12B / 27B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Llama 4 Scout · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 3.5M et capacité de sortie maximale de 33K tokens (MMLU-Pro 78% · Arena Elo 1370)
  • Débit rapide de 95 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 650 ms
  • Poids ouverts (17B (109B total MoE)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGemma 3Llama 4 Scout
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
5K10K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueGemma 3Llama 4 Scout
Official API Model ID (SDK)models/gemma-3meta-llama/Llama-4-Scout
API ProtocolGoogle Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDKOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-032025-04
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2024January 2025
ArchitectureNative multimodal open transformer with expanded contextExtreme-context sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 109B total)
Parameters1B / 4B / 12B / 27B17B (109B total MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxBuilt-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationGoogle DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework VerifiedOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Gemma 3 vs Llama 4 Scout: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Gemma 3 or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 68 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Gemma 3 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Gemma 3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.32s compared with 0.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window, supporting 3.5M tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

Verdict

Gemma 3 (Conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Llama 4 Scout (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Llama 4 Scout domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Gemma 3 assure un débit supérieur et Gemma 3 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Gemma 3 ou Llama 4 Scout ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Llama 4 Scout prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Gemma 3 et Llama 4 Scout ?+

Gemma 3 est facturé $0.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.00 / $0.00 pour Llama 4 Scout. En coût pondéré, Gemma 3 est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

Gemma 3 prend en charge 131.1K tokens contre 3.5M tokens pour Llama 4 Scout. Côté vitesse de génération, Gemma 3 est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Google et Meta, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).