Head-to-Head Model Comparison

LLaMA-1 (65B) vs Llama 2 (70B)

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
LLaMA-1 (65B) vs Llama 2 (70B): Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

LLaMA-1 (65B) de Meta et Llama 2 (70B) de Meta sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. LLaMA-1 (65B) propose une fenêtre de contexte de 2K tokens au tarif de $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens, tandis que Llama 2 (70B) offre 4.1K tokens de contexte à $0.40/$0.80 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Meta

LLaMA-1 (65B)

Modèle de Base à Poids Ouverts

LLaMA-1 (65B) de Meta est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 2K, une vitesse de 45 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de

Intelligence Index25 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

2K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Meta

Llama 2 (70B)

Modèle de Base à Poids Ouverts

Llama 2 (70B) de Meta est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 4K, une vitesse de 55 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de

Intelligence Index31 / 100
Input Token:

$0.40 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.80 / 1M

Context Window:

4.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • LLaMA-1 (65B) is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Llama 2 (70B) has a larger context window (4K vs 2K tokens).
  • Llama 2 (70B) is faster at 55 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueLLaMA-1 (65B)Llama 2 (70B)
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
2531
Provider
MetaMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.40 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.80 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.23 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
2K tokens~3 A4 pages of text4.1K tokens~6 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
2K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
45 tok/s55 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.10 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code

Evaluations ongoing

Coût
LLaMA-1 (65B)
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
Llama 2 (70B)
+22% faster generation
Contexte
Llama 2 (70B)
4.1K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

LLaMA-1 (65B)Llama 2 (70B)
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

48%vs56.8%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1020ptsvs1105pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

45 tok/s vs55 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
LLaMA-1 (65B)0.75s
Llama 2 (70B)0.60s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
LLaMA-1 (65B)11.86s
Llama 2 (70B)9.69s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
LLaMA-1 (65B) Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 2 (70B) Monthly API Bill
$1.47 / month
$0.4/1M in · $0.8/1M out
LLaMA-1 (65B) saves approximately $1.47 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

LLaMA-1 (65B) · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 2K et capacité de sortie maximale de 2K tokens (MMLU-Pro 48% · Arena Elo 1020)
  • Débit rapide de 45 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 750 ms
  • Poids ouverts (65B (also 7B, 13B, 33B)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Llama 2 (70B) · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 4K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (MMLU-Pro 56.8% · Arena Elo 1105)
  • Débit rapide de 55 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 600 ms
  • Poids ouverts (70B (also 7B, 13B)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricLLaMA-1 (65B)Llama 2 (70B)
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.20$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
24K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueLLaMA-1 (65B)Llama 2 (70B)
Official API Model ID (SDK)meta-llama/LLaMA-1-(65B)meta-llama/Llama-2-(70B)
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2023-022023-07
Knowledge Cutoff2022September 2022
ArchitectureDecoder-Only Transformer with RoPE & SwiGLUGrouped-Query Attention (GQA) Transformer
Parameters65B (also 7B, 13B, 33B)70B (also 7B, 13B)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 4K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Cached input at $0.1/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentText-only completion (No GUI action loop)Text-only completion (No GUI action loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingPrompt-based JSON extraction onlyPrompt-based JSON extraction only
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 40 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 140 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

LLaMA-1 (65B) vs Llama 2 (70B): Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, LLaMA-1 (65B) or Llama 2 (70B)?

Llama 2 (70B) is more intelligent. It scores 31 compared with 25 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Llama 2 (70B) is faster, generating 55 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

LLaMA-1 (65B) is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.23 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Llama 2 (70B) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.60s compared with 0.75s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 2 (70B) has a larger context window, supporting 4.1K tokens compared with 2K tokens.

Verdict

LLaMA-1 (65B) (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Llama 2 (70B) (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Llama 2 (70B) domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Llama 2 (70B) assure un débit supérieur et LLaMA-1 (65B) offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, LLaMA-1 (65B) ou Llama 2 (70B) ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Llama 2 (70B) prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre LLaMA-1 (65B) et Llama 2 (70B) ?+

LLaMA-1 (65B) est facturé $0.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.40 / $0.80 pour Llama 2 (70B). En coût pondéré, LLaMA-1 (65B) est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

LLaMA-1 (65B) prend en charge 2K tokens contre 4.1K tokens pour Llama 2 (70B). Côté vitesse de génération, Llama 2 (70B) est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Meta et Meta, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).