Head-to-Head Model Comparison

ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

ERNIE Speed de Baidu et ERNIE Lite de Baidu sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. ERNIE Speed propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens, tandis que ERNIE Lite offre 128K tokens de contexte à $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Baidu

ERNIE Speed

Inférence Ultra-Rapide

ERNIE Speed de Baidu est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 175 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 68/100 et

Intelligence Index68 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Baidu

ERNIE Lite

Modèle Léger et Économique

ERNIE Lite de Baidu est un modèle d’IA conçu pour une efficacité économique maximale par token et une exécution légère à grande échelle, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 190 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 65/10

Intelligence Index65 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • ERNIE Lite is faster at 190 tok/s vs 175 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
6865
Provider
BaiduBaidu
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
4K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
175 tok/s190 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code

Evaluations ongoing

Coût
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Vitesse
ERNIE Lite
+9% faster generation
Contexte
Tied
128K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

ERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

64%vs61%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1205ptsvs1180pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

175 tok/s vs190 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
ERNIE Speed0.23s
ERNIE Lite0.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
ERNIE Speed3.09s
ERNIE Lite2.83s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
ERNIE Speed Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
ERNIE Lite Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

ERNIE Speed · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (MMLU-Pro 64% · Arena Elo 1205)
  • Débit rapide de 175 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 230 ms
  • Poids ouverts (Confidential / 8B Scale) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

ERNIE Lite · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (MMLU-Pro 61% · Arena Elo 1180)
  • Débit rapide de 190 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 200 ms
  • Poids ouverts (Confidential / 3B Scale) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
8K6K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Official API Model ID (SDK)ernie-speedernie-lite
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2024-032024-03
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2023December 2023
ArchitectureDistilled High-Throughput TransformerUltra-Lightweight Edge-Ready Transformer
ParametersConfidential / 8B ScaleConfidential / 3B Scale
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, ERNIE Speed or ERNIE Lite?

ERNIE Speed is more intelligent. It scores 68 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

ERNIE Lite is faster, generating 190 tokens per second compared with 175 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

ERNIE Lite has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.20s compared with 0.23s.

Verdict

ERNIE Speed (Conçu pour les applications en temps réel à très faible latence et le routage à haut débit, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et ERNIE Lite (Conçu pour une efficacité économique maximale par token et une exécution légère à grande échelle, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : ERNIE Speed domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, ERNIE Lite assure un débit supérieur et ERNIE Speed offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, ERNIE Speed ou ERNIE Lite ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, ERNIE Speed prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre ERNIE Speed et ERNIE Lite ?+

ERNIE Speed est facturé $0.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.00 / $0.00 pour ERNIE Lite. En coût pondéré, ERNIE Speed est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

ERNIE Speed prend en charge 128K tokens contre 128K tokens pour ERNIE Lite. Côté vitesse de génération, ERNIE Lite est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Baidu et Baidu, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).