Head-to-Head Model Comparison

ERNIE Lite vs Gemma 2

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
ERNIE Lite vs Gemma 2: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

ERNIE Lite de Baidu et Gemma 2 de Google sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. ERNIE Lite propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens, tandis que Gemma 2 offre 8.2K tokens de contexte à $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Baidu

ERNIE Lite

Modèle Léger et Économique

ERNIE Lite de Baidu est un modèle d’IA conçu pour une efficacité économique maximale par token et une exécution légère à grande échelle, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 190 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 65/10

Intelligence Index65 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Google

Gemma 2

Modèle de Base à Poids Ouverts

Gemma 2 de Google est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 8K, une vitesse de 110 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 58/

Intelligence Index58 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

8.2K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • ERNIE Lite has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
  • ERNIE Lite is faster at 190 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueERNIE LiteGemma 2
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
6558
Provider
BaiduGoogle
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
4K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
190 tok/s110 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code

Evaluations ongoing

Coût
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Vitesse
ERNIE Lite
+73% faster generation
Contexte
ERNIE Lite
128K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

ERNIE LiteGemma 2
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

61%vs68.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1180ptsvs1250pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

190 tok/s vs110 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
ERNIE Lite0.20s
Gemma 20.30s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
ERNIE Lite2.83s
Gemma 24.85s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
ERNIE Lite Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Gemma 2 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

ERNIE Lite · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (MMLU-Pro 61% · Arena Elo 1180)
  • Débit rapide de 190 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 200 ms
  • Poids ouverts (Confidential / 3B Scale) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Gemma 2 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 8K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (MMLU-Pro 68.5% · Arena Elo 1250)
  • Débit rapide de 110 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 300 ms
  • Poids ouverts (2B / 9B / 27B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricERNIE LiteGemma 2
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
6K3K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueERNIE LiteGemma 2
Official API Model ID (SDK)ernie-litemodels/gemma-2
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIGoogle Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDK
Release Date2024-032024-06
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2023May 2024
ArchitectureUltra-Lightweight Edge-Ready TransformerDense transformer with sliding window attention and soft-capping
ParametersConfidential / 3B Scale2B / 9B / 27B
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsBuilt-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution Sandbox
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Google DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

ERNIE Lite vs Gemma 2: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, ERNIE Lite or Gemma 2?

ERNIE Lite is more intelligent. It scores 65 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

ERNIE Lite is faster, generating 190 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

ERNIE Lite has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.20s compared with 0.30s.

Which model has a larger context window?

ERNIE Lite has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.

Verdict

ERNIE Lite (Conçu pour une efficacité économique maximale par token et une exécution légère à grande échelle, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Gemma 2 (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : ERNIE Lite domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, ERNIE Lite assure un débit supérieur et ERNIE Lite offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, ERNIE Lite ou Gemma 2 ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, ERNIE Lite prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre ERNIE Lite et Gemma 2 ?+

ERNIE Lite est facturé $0.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.00 / $0.00 pour Gemma 2. En coût pondéré, ERNIE Lite est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

ERNIE Lite prend en charge 128K tokens contre 8.2K tokens pour Gemma 2. Côté vitesse de génération, ERNIE Lite est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Baidu et Google, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).