Head-to-Head Model Comparison

ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

ERNIE 4.5 de Baidu et ERNIE X1 de Baidu sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. ERNIE 4.5 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.60/$2.40 par million de tokens, tandis que ERNIE X1 offre 128K tokens de contexte à $0.40/$1.60 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Baidu

ERNIE 4.5

Modèle Phare de Pointe

ERNIE 4.5 de Baidu est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 75 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 81/100 et

Intelligence Index81 / 100
Input Token:

$0.60 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.40 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Baidu

ERNIE X1

Moteur de Raisonnement Profond

ERNIE X1 de Baidu est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 65 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 82/100

Intelligence Index82 / 100
Input Token:

$0.40 / 1M

Output Token:

$1.60 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • ERNIE X1 is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8182
Provider
BaiduBaidu
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.60 / 1M$0.40 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.40 / 1M$1.60 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.40 / 1M$0.27 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
75 tok/s65 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
60%65%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.06 / 1M$0.04 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code

Evaluations ongoing

Coût
ERNIE X1
1.5x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
ERNIE 4.5
+15% faster generation
Contexte
Tied
128K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

ERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

60%vs65%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.5%vs80%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1325ptsvs1340pts
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs76%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

75 tok/s vs65 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
ERNIE 4.50.51s
ERNIE X10.82s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
ERNIE 4.57.18s
ERNIE X18.51s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
ERNIE 4.5 Monthly API Bill
$3.15 / month
$0.6/1M in · $2.4/1M out
ERNIE X1 Monthly API Bill
$2.10 / month
$0.4/1M in · $1.6/1M out
ERNIE X1 saves approximately $1.05 / month (33%) under this workload.1.5x Savings

ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (GPQA Diamond 60% · MMLU-Pro 78.5%)
  • Débit rapide de 75 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 510 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($0.6/$2.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

ERNIE X1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (GPQA Diamond 65% · MMLU-Pro 80%)
  • Débit rapide de 65 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 820 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($0.4/$1.6 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.16$0.14
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
18K20K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
4K11K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Official API Model ID (SDK)ernie-4-5ernie-x1
API ProtocolBaidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2025-032025-03
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2024January 2025
ArchitectureMultimodal Foundation Knowledge TransformerDeep Deliberate Reasoning Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K windowFlat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.06/1M tokensCached input at $0.04/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationBaidu Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedBaidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, vision, audiotext
Output Modalitiestexttext

ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 4.5 or ERNIE X1?

ERNIE X1 is more intelligent. It scores 82 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

ERNIE X1 is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.40 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.82s.

Verdict

ERNIE 4.5 (Conçu pour le raisonnement d’entreprise de pointe, l’ingénierie logicielle et la production IA, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et ERNIE X1 (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : ERNIE X1 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, ERNIE 4.5 assure un débit supérieur et ERNIE X1 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, ERNIE 4.5 ou ERNIE X1 ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, ERNIE X1 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre ERNIE 4.5 et ERNIE X1 ?+

ERNIE 4.5 est facturé $0.60 / $2.40 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.40 / $1.60 pour ERNIE X1. En coût pondéré, ERNIE X1 est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

ERNIE 4.5 prend en charge 128K tokens contre 128K tokens pour ERNIE X1. Côté vitesse de génération, ERNIE 4.5 est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Baidu et Baidu, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).