DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 de DeepSeek et Gemma 4 E2B de Google sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. DeepSeek V4 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 1M tokens au tarif de $0.30/$1.20 par million de tokens, tandis que Gemma 4 E2B offre 131.1K tokens de contexte à $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsDeepSeek V4 de DeepSeek est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 78 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence d
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
62.8%
Gemma 4 E2B
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsGemma 4 E2B de Google est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 131K, une vitesse de 260 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Gemma 4 E2B is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 has a larger context window (1M vs 131K tokens).
- Gemma 4 E2B is faster at 260 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek V4 | Gemma 4 E2B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 55 |
Provider | DeepSeek | |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.20 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 78 tok/s | 260 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62.8% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.4% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.03 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 66K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 62.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.4%)
- Débit rapide de 78 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 600 ms
- Poids ouverts (MoE (Colossal)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Gemma 4 E2B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 131K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (MMLU-Pro 67.2% · Arena Elo 1260)
- Débit rapide de 260 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 180 ms
- Poids ouverts (E2B (2B)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 | Gemma 4 E2B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 2K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 1K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek V4 | Gemma 4 E2B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | models/gemma-4-e2b |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Google Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDK |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | January 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with MLA | Ultra-compact edge transformer |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | E2B (2B) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.03/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Built-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution Sandbox |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Google DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 or Gemma 4 E2B?
DeepSeek V4 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Gemma 4 E2B is faster, generating 260 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Gemma 4 E2B is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.20 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Gemma 4 E2B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.18s compared with 0.60s.
Which model has a larger context window?
DeepSeek V4 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Verdict
DeepSeek V4 (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Gemma 4 E2B (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : DeepSeek V4 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Gemma 4 E2B assure un débit supérieur et Gemma 4 E2B offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, DeepSeek V4 ou Gemma 4 E2B ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, DeepSeek V4 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre DeepSeek V4 et Gemma 4 E2B ?+
DeepSeek V4 est facturé $0.30 / $1.20 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.00 / $0.00 pour Gemma 4 E2B. En coût pondéré, Gemma 4 E2B est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
DeepSeek V4 prend en charge 1M tokens contre 131.1K tokens pour Gemma 4 E2B. Côté vitesse de génération, Gemma 4 E2B est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek V4 vs DeepSeek Reasoner : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Gemma 4 E2B vs Gemma 4 31B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Gemma 4 E4B vs Gemma 4 E2B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de DeepSeek et Google, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).