Qwen3 Max vs GLM-5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3 Max de Alibaba y GLM-5 de Zhipu AI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Qwen3 Max ofrece una ventana de contexto de 262.1K tokens a $2.00/$6.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que GLM-5 ofrece 204.8K tokens de contexto a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3 Max
IA Agéntica y Uso de HerramientasQwen3 Max de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, con ventana de contexto de 262K, velocidad de 72 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 88/100 y tar
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
62.5%
GLM-5
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosGLM-5 de Zhipu AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 205K, velocidad de 68 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 87/100 y tarifa d
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
204.8K tokens
58%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- GLM-5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3 Max has a larger context window (262K vs 205K tokens).
- Qwen3 Max is faster at 72 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
- Qwen3 Max leads on SWE-bench coding (62.5% vs 58.0%).
| Característica | Qwen3 Max | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 88 | 87 |
Provider | Alibaba | Zhipu AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.28 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 204.8K tokens~307 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 72 tok/s | 68 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62.5% | 58% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.2% | 68% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 262K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 62.5% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 72 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 590 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($2/$6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
GLM-5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 205K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 58% · GPQA Diamond 68%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 68 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
- Pesos abiertos (240B MoE) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3 Max | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.28 | $0.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 10K | 8K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Qwen3 Max | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-max-instruct | glm-5 |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-09 | 2026-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2025 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | Advanced Dense/MoE Hybrid Frontier Transformer | Frontier Sparse Mixture-of-Experts Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | 240B MoE |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 262K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.4/1M tokens | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 149 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 516 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3 Max vs GLM-5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3 Max or GLM-5?
Qwen3 Max is more intelligent. It scores 88 compared with 87 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3 Max is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GLM-5 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.28 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GLM-5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.59s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3 Max has a larger context window, supporting 262.1K tokens compared with 204.8K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Qwen3 Max (Ideal para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como GLM-5 (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Qwen3 Max lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Qwen3 Max ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y GLM-5 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Qwen3 Max o GLM-5?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Qwen3 Max obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Qwen3 Max frente a GLM-5?+
Qwen3 Max cuesta $2.00 / $6.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que GLM-5 cuesta $0.00 / $0.00. En costo combinado, GLM-5 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Qwen3 Max cuenta con 262.1K tokens de contexto frente a 204.8K tokens de GLM-5. En velocidad de inferencia, Qwen3 Max ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GLM-5.1 vs. GLM-5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GLM-5 vs. GLM-4.7-FlashX: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.5 Plus vs. Qwen3 Max: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3 Max vs. Qwen3-VL Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Alibaba y Zhipu AI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).