Qwen3.5 Plus vs Qwen3 Max
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.5 Plus de Alibaba y Qwen3 Max de Alibaba compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Qwen3.5 Plus ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $0.60/$2.40 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Qwen3 Max ofrece 262.1K tokens de contexto a $2.00/$6.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.5 Plus
IA Multimodal NativaQwen3.5 Plus de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 85 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 87/100 y tarifa de
$0.60 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
1M tokens
64%
Qwen3 Max
IA Agéntica y Uso de HerramientasQwen3 Max de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, con ventana de contexto de 262K, velocidad de 72 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 88/100 y tar
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
62.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Qwen3.5 Plus is 2.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.5 Plus has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Qwen3.5 Plus is faster at 85 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
- Qwen3.5 Plus leads on SWE-bench coding (64.0% vs 62.5%).
| Característica | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 87 | 88 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.40 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.40 / 1M | $1.28 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 72 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 64% | 62.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 72% | 71.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.06 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.5 Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 64% · GPQA Diamond 72%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 85 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 490 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.6/$2.4 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Qwen3 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 262K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 62.5% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 72 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 590 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($2/$6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.19 | $0.28 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 8K | 10K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-5-plus-instruct | qwen3-max-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-02 | 2025-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2025 | July 2025 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Million-Token Multimodal Transformer | Advanced Dense/MoE Hybrid Frontier Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 262K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.4/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.5 Plus vs Qwen3 Max: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.5 Plus or Qwen3 Max?
Qwen3 Max is more intelligent. It scores 88 compared with 87 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.5 Plus is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.5 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.28 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.5 Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.49s compared with 0.59s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3.5 Plus has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Qwen3.5 Plus (Ideal para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Qwen3 Max (Ideal para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Qwen3 Max lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Qwen3.5 Plus ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Qwen3.5 Plus resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Qwen3.5 Plus o Qwen3 Max?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Qwen3 Max obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Qwen3.5 Plus frente a Qwen3 Max?+
Qwen3.5 Plus cuesta $0.60 / $2.40 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Qwen3 Max cuesta $2.00 / $6.00. En costo combinado, Qwen3.5 Plus es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Qwen3.5 Plus cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 262.1K tokens de Qwen3 Max. En velocidad de inferencia, Qwen3.5 Plus ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen3.5 Plus vs. Gemini 3.1 Pro: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.6 Flash vs. Qwen3.5 Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3 Max vs. GLM-5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3 Max vs. Qwen3-VL Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Alibaba y Alibaba, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).