Qwen3 Coder Plus vs Qwen3 Coder Flash
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3 Coder Plus de Alibaba y Qwen3 Coder Flash de Alibaba compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Qwen3 Coder Plus ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1.05M tokens a $0.80/$3.20 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Qwen3 Coder Flash ofrece 1M tokens de contexto a $0.10/$0.40 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3 Coder Plus
Modelo Insignia de FronteraQwen3 Coder Plus de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1.0M, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 85/100 y t
$0.80 / 1M
$3.20 / 1M
1.05M tokens
54%
Qwen3 Coder Flash
Inferencia UltrarrápidaQwen3 Coder Flash de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 130 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 77/100 y tarifa de $
$0.10 / 1M
$0.40 / 1M
1M tokens
N/A
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Qwen3 Coder Flash is 8.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3 Coder Plus has a larger context window (1M vs 1M tokens).
- Qwen3 Coder Flash is faster at 130 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
| Característica | Qwen3 Coder Plus | Qwen3 Coder Flash |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 85 | 77 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.80 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $3.20 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.54 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,573 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 130 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 66.5% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3 Coder Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1.0M con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 54% · GPQA Diamond 66.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 510 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.8/$3.2 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Qwen3 Coder Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (MMLU-Pro 74.5% · Arena Elo 1265)
- Rendimiento ágil de 130 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 330 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.1/$0.4 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3 Coder Plus | Qwen3 Coder Flash |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.22 | $0.03 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 15K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 7K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Qwen3 Coder Plus | Qwen3 Coder Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-coder-plus-instruct | qwen3-coder-flash-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-07 | 2025-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2025 | May 2025 |
| Architecture | Hosted Enterprise Code-Specialized Transformer | Optimized Lightweight Hosted Code Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.8/1M in) across full 1049K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.08/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3 Coder Plus vs Qwen3 Coder Flash: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3 Coder Plus or Qwen3 Coder Flash?
Qwen3 Coder Plus is more intelligent. It scores 85 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3 Coder Flash is faster, generating 130 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3 Coder Flash is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.54 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3 Coder Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.33s compared with 0.51s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3 Coder Plus has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Qwen3 Coder Plus (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Qwen3 Coder Flash (Ideal para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Qwen3 Coder Plus lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Qwen3 Coder Flash ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Qwen3 Coder Flash resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Qwen3 Coder Plus o Qwen3 Coder Flash?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Qwen3 Coder Plus obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Qwen3 Coder Plus frente a Qwen3 Coder Flash?+
Qwen3 Coder Plus cuesta $0.80 / $3.20 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Qwen3 Coder Flash cuesta $0.10 / $0.40. En costo combinado, Qwen3 Coder Flash es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Qwen3 Coder Plus cuenta con 1.05M tokens de contexto frente a 1M tokens de Qwen3 Coder Flash. En velocidad de inferencia, Qwen3 Coder Flash ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen3 Coder Flash vs. Devstral Medium: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3 Coder Flash vs. Qwen3-Coder 480B-A35B Instruct: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3 Coder Plus vs. Devstral Medium: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Alibaba y Alibaba, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).