Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.7 Max de Alibaba y Qwen3.6 Max Preview de Alibaba compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Qwen3.7 Max ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $1.80/$7.20 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Qwen3.6 Max Preview ofrece 262.1K tokens de contexto a $1.50/$6.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.7 Max
IA Agéntica y Uso de HerramientasQwen3.7 Max de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 92/100 y tar
$1.80 / 1M
$7.20 / 1M
1M tokens
73.5%
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Modelo Insignia de FronteraQwen3.6 Max Preview de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 262K, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 90/100
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
70%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.7 Max has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Qwen3.7 Max is faster at 80 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
- Qwen3.7 Max leads on SWE-bench coding (73.5% vs 70.0%).
| Característica | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 92 | 90 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.80 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $7.20 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.21 / 1M | $1.01 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 32K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 73.5% | 70% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.5% | 76% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.18 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.7 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 32K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 73.5% · GPQA Diamond 78.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1.8/$7.2 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Qwen3.6 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 262K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 70% · GPQA Diamond 76%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 540 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1.5/$6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.32 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 32K | 28K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 11K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-7-max-instruct | qwen3-6-max-preview-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Generation Deep Frontier Reasoning Transformer | High-Scale Frontier Agentic Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.8/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 262K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.18/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?
Qwen3.7 Max is more intelligent. It scores 92 compared with 90 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.7 Max is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is cheaper at $1.01 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.54s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3.7 Max has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Qwen3.7 Max (Ideal para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Qwen3.6 Max Preview (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Qwen3.7 Max lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Qwen3.7 Max ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Qwen3.6 Max Preview resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Qwen3.7 Max o Qwen3.6 Max Preview?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Qwen3.7 Max obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Qwen3.7 Max frente a Qwen3.6 Max Preview?+
Qwen3.7 Max cuesta $1.80 / $7.20 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Qwen3.6 Max Preview cuesta $1.50 / $6.00. En costo combinado, Qwen3.6 Max Preview es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Qwen3.7 Max cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 262.1K tokens de Qwen3.6 Max Preview. En velocidad de inferencia, Qwen3.7 Max ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 5.0 vs. Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs. Qwen3.6 Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.7 Max vs. Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.7 Plus vs. Qwen3.7 Max: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Alibaba y Alibaba, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).