Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen-VL Plus de Alibaba y Yi-Large de 01.AI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Qwen-VL Plus ofrece una ventana de contexto de 131.1K tokens a $0.21/$0.63 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Yi-Large ofrece 32.8K tokens de contexto a $2.50/$2.50 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen-VL Plus
IA Multimodal NativaQwen-VL Plus de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, con ventana de contexto de 131K, velocidad de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 71/100 y tarifa
$0.21 / 1M
$0.63 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Yi-Large
Modelo de Generación ClásicaYi-Large de 01.AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para asistencia conversacional, procesamiento de texto y cargas de trabajo empresariales, con ventana de contexto de 33K, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 79/100 y tarifa de $
$2.50 / 1M
$2.50 / 1M
32.8K tokens
N/A
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Qwen-VL Plus is 7.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen-VL Plus has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- Qwen-VL Plus is faster at 105 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
| Característica | Qwen-VL Plus | Yi-Large |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 71 | 79 |
Provider | Alibaba | 01.AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.21 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.63 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.12 / 1M | $0.93 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 52% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 131K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (MMLU-Pro 70.5% · Arena Elo 1240)
- Rendimiento ágil de 105 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 480 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.21/$0.63 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Yi-Large · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 33K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 52% · MMLU-Pro 76.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 510 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($2.5/$2.5 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen-VL Plus | Yi-Large |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.05 | $0.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 14K | 14K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Qwen-VL Plus | Yi-Large |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-vl-plus-instruct | yi-large |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | 01.AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2024-01 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Efficient Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer | Dense Bilingual Foundation Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.21/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 33K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.021/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | 01.AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Plus or Yi-Large?
Yi-Large is more intelligent. It scores 79 compared with 71 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen-VL Plus is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.93 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 0.51s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen-VL Plus has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Qwen-VL Plus (Ideal para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Yi-Large (Ideal para asistencia conversacional, procesamiento de texto y cargas de trabajo empresariales, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Yi-Large lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Qwen-VL Plus ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Qwen-VL Plus resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Qwen-VL Plus o Yi-Large?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Yi-Large obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Qwen-VL Plus frente a Yi-Large?+
Qwen-VL Plus cuesta $0.21 / $0.63 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Yi-Large cuesta $2.50 / $2.50. En costo combinado, Qwen-VL Plus es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Qwen-VL Plus cuenta con 131.1K tokens de contexto frente a 32.8K tokens de Yi-Large. En velocidad de inferencia, Qwen-VL Plus ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen-VL Plus vs. Claude 3 Opus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Solar Pro vs. Yi-Large: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Alibaba y 01.AI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).