Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Qwen Max de Alibaba y Qwen-VL Max de Alibaba compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Qwen Max ofrece una ventana de contexto de 32.8K tokens a $1.60/$6.40 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Qwen-VL Max ofrece 131.1K tokens de contexto a $0.70/$2.80 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Alibaba

Qwen Max

Modelo de Generación Clásica

Qwen Max de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para asistencia conversacional, procesamiento de texto y cargas de trabajo empresariales, con ventana de contexto de 33K, velocidad de 65 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 78/100 y tarifa de

Intelligence Index78 / 100
Input Token:

$1.60 / 1M

Output Token:

$6.40 / 1M

Context Window:

32.8K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

32.5%

Alibaba

Qwen-VL Max

IA Multimodal Nativa

Qwen-VL Max de Alibaba es un modelo de IA diseñado para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, con ventana de contexto de 131K, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 76/100 y tarifa de

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.70 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.80 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • Qwen-VL Max is 2.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
  • Qwen-VL Max is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaQwen MaxQwen-VL Max
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7876
Provider
AlibabaAlibaba
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$1.60 / 1M$0.70 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$6.40 / 1M$2.80 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$1.07 / 1M$0.47 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
65 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
32.5%N/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
48%46.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.16 / 1M$0.07 / 1M

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código

Evaluations ongoing

Costo
Qwen-VL Max
2.3x cheaper monthly runtime
Velocidad
Qwen-VL Max
+15% faster generation
Contexto
Qwen-VL Max
131.1K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Qwen MaxQwen-VL Max
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

32.5%vsN/A
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

48%vs46.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.2%vs76%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1285ptsvs1275pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

65 tok/s vs75 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Qwen Max0.58s
Qwen-VL Max0.65s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Qwen Max8.27s
Qwen-VL Max7.32s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Qwen Max Monthly API Bill
$8.40 / month
$1.6/1M in · $6.4/1M out
Qwen-VL Max Monthly API Bill
$3.67 / month
$0.7/1M in · $2.8/1M out
Qwen-VL Max saves approximately $4.73 / month (56%) under this workload.2.3x Savings

Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 33K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 32.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 65 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($1.6/$6.4 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Qwen-VL Max · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 131K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 46.5% · MMLU-Pro 76%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 650 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($0.7/$2.8 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricQwen MaxQwen-VL Max
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.18$0.15
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
18K16K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
6K5K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaQwen MaxQwen-VL Max
Official API Model ID (SDK)qwen-max-instructqwen-vl-max-instruct
API ProtocolAlibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2024-042024-04
Knowledge CutoffSeptember 2023December 2023
ArchitectureDense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head AttentionMultimodal Vision-Language Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K windowFlat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 131K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.16/1M tokensCached input at $0.07/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Qwen Max or Qwen-VL Max?

Qwen Max is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Qwen-VL Max is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Qwen-VL Max is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.

Veredicto

Tanto Qwen Max (Ideal para asistencia conversacional, procesamiento de texto y cargas de trabajo empresariales, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Qwen-VL Max (Ideal para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Qwen Max lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Qwen-VL Max ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Qwen-VL Max resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Qwen Max o Qwen-VL Max?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Qwen Max obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Qwen Max frente a Qwen-VL Max?+

Qwen Max cuesta $1.60 / $6.40 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Qwen-VL Max cuesta $0.70 / $2.80. En costo combinado, Qwen-VL Max es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

Qwen Max cuenta con 32.8K tokens de contexto frente a 131.1K tokens de Qwen-VL Max. En velocidad de inferencia, Qwen-VL Max ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Alibaba y Alibaba, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).