o1-pro vs Kimi K3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare o1-pro by OpenAI against Kimi K3 by Moonshot AI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
o1-pro
Motor de Razonamiento Profundoo1-pro de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 22 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 57/100 y tarifa
$150.00 / 1M
$600.00 / 1M
200K tokens
51.5%
Kimi K3
Razonamiento de Pesos AbiertosKimi K3 de Moonshot AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento de cadena de pensamiento con pesos abiertos y alta eficiencia algorítmica, con ventana de contexto de 1.0M, velocidad de 58 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 93/100 y ta
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
74.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Kimi K3 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Kimi K3 has a larger context window (1M vs 200K tokens).
- Kimi K3 is faster at 58 tok/s vs 22 tok/s.
- Kimi K3 leads on SWE-bench coding (74.5% vs 51.5%).
| Característica | o1-pro | Kimi K3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 57 | 93 |
Provider | OpenAI | Moonshot AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $150.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $600.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $116.25 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,573 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 131K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 22 tok/s | 58 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 51.5% | 74.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79% | 79% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $37.50 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o1-pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 100K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 51.5% · GPQA Diamond 79%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 22 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 4200 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($150/$600 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Kimi K3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1.0M con hasta 131K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 74.5% · GPQA Diamond 79%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 58 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 720 ms
- Pesos abiertos (2.8T total (MoE)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o1-pro | Kimi K3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $94.20 | $2.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 62K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 45K | 18K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | o1-pro | Kimi K3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1-pro | kimi-k3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | High-compute reasoning transformer | Colossus-Scale Multimodal Sparse Mixture-of-Experts |
| Parameters | Confidential | 2.8T total (MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($150/1M in) across full 200K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $37.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 1736 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6020 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o1-pro vs Kimi K3: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o1-pro or Kimi K3?
Kimi K3 is more intelligent. It scores 93 compared with 57 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Kimi K3 is faster, generating 58 tokens per second compared with 22 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Kimi K3 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $116.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Kimi K3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.72s compared with 4.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Kimi K3 has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 200K tokens.
Veredicto
Choose o1-pro for ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas rag empresariales y automatización mediante api., or choose Kimi K3 for ideal para razonamiento de cadena de pensamiento con pesos abiertos y alta eficiencia algorítmica, sistemas rag empresariales y automatización mediante api..
Preguntas frecuentes
Which is cheaper: o1-pro or Kimi K3?+
o1-pro costs $150/1M input and $600/1M output tokens, while Kimi K3 costs $0/1M input and $0/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: o1-pro or Kimi K3?+
o1-pro supports 200K tokens whereas Kimi K3 supports 1.0M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Command R+: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: OpenAI & Moonshot AI Official Documentation